Defy Advanced 2 (2021)

2,649.00

Features:

Clear
Ridetowork Quote
SKU: N/A Category:

Get the Giant, Defy Advanced 2 (2021) through cyclecentre.com. Click on the Quote now button and save up to 51% on the ridetowork.ie (avails of government Cycle to work Scheme). Choose the longer route. Climb higher mountains. This smooth-riding endurance road bike is purpose-built to help you tackle long-distance road rides on all types of roads.

Cycle to work scheme
The cycle to work scheme is available to all employee once every five years, depending on your tax status you can get up to 51% (if you are a higher rate tax payer). In order to get the ball rolling on the Giant, Defy Advanced 2 (2021) please click on the ridetowork.ie button and register, and we will issue a quote directly. If you have already availed of the cycle scheme in the past 5 years or you are ineligible (no longer working), simply click on order now button,and we can process your order and have your bike ready on extra fast time!
Workshop and after Sales Support Service The Cycle centre offers an unrivalled workshop support service through its online workshop (Online workshop) and carries up to 90% of all for the Giant, Defy Advanced 2 (2021) parts in stock. Should you ever need backup or after sales support for your bike we will be there to provide assist.
Online Workshop Portal
Book your bike in online through our innovative microsite, that allows you to book in online and pick your time. We will communicate directly with you throughout the repair process to ensure you bike is ready on time. We will register your bike free of charge to ensure we will always have the exact specification of your Bike and parts in stock to complete any repairs required.
Explore the Road:
The Giant, Defy Advanced 2 (2021) is an excellent example of fast, agile and sturdy road bike. It’s enhanced lightweight frame design allows for an excellent ride and is ideally suited for exploring all road environments.

Additional information

Colour

Size

, , , , ,

Specifications

Choose the longer route. Climb higher mountains. This smooth-riding endurance road bike is purpose-built to help you tackle long-distance road rides on all types of roads.

Handcrafted with Advanced-grade composite material, the Defy Advanced is engineered with tube shapes that are optimized to absorb road shocks and vibrations. Even with its smooth ride quality, it still delivers a lightweight, stiff and lively feel when you’re climbing, accelerating and cornering. It’s made with a specific carbon layup to give it an efficient, high-performance ride quality that helps you push new limits of endurance. The D-Fuse seatpost and handlebar system also help reduce road vibrations, adding to its smooth, compliant feel on the road. A tubeless Giant WheelSystem and tyres boost speed and efficiency with a reduced risk of flats. And for added control, it features integrated disc brakes with flat-mount disc brake tabs and 12mm thru-axles.

Key Performance Factors

Engineered compliance

Advanced Composite frame is specifically engineered for endurance road riding, delivering a smoother ride quality and less fatigue on long rides. The D-Fuse seatpost and handlebar system works seamlessly with the frame to absorb road shocks and vibrations.

Total control

Seamless disc brake integration including flat mounts and 12mm front and rear thru-axles produces more consistent braking power for better control, even in wet weather and rough roads.

Versatility

Endurance road geometry, added tyre clearance (up to 35mm) and disc-brake integration allow you to tackle a variety of roads and conditions, from smooth pavement to rugged backroads and mountain passes.

SizesXS, S, M, ML, L, XL
ColoursGloss Carbon Smoke
FrameAdvanced-Grade Composite, disc. Compatible with fenders
ForkAdvanced-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive steerer, disc
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Contact SL D-Fuse
StemGiant Contact
SeatpostGiant D-Fuse, composite
SaddleGiant Approach
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano 105
Front DerailleurShimano 105
Rear DerailleurShimano 105
BrakesShimano 105 hydraulic
Brake LeversShimano 105
CassetteShimano 105, 11×34
ChainKMC X11EL-1
CranksetShimano FC-R510, 34/50
Bottom BracketShimano, press fit
RimsGiant P-R2 Disc wheelset
HubsGiant P-R2 Disc wheelset, 12mm thru-axle
SpokesGiant P-R2 Disc wheelset
TyresGiant Gavia Fondo 1, tubeless, 700x32c, folding (max tyre width possible: 35mm)
Extrastubeless prepared

Geometry

XSSMMLLXL
ASeat Tube Length410445480515535565
BSeat Tube Angle74.57473.5737372.5
CTop Tube Length515530545560575595
DHead Tube Length120140160185205225
EHead Tube Angle70.571.872.572.572.572.5
FFork Rake505050505050
GTrail71.363.158.258.258.258
HWheel Base995995998101010251040
IChain Stay Length420420420420420420
JBottom Bracket Drop757575707070
KStack522546567586605624
LReach370374377381390398
MStand Over Height731760786816835856
NHandlebar Width400400420420440440
OStem Length8090100100110110
PCrank Length Dec170170172.5172.5175175
QWheel Size Alt700C700C700C700C700C700C

Technology and Features

Loading...