Escape 1 Disc (2021)

919.00

Features:

Clear
Ridetowork Quote
SKU: N/A Category:

Get the Giant, Escape 1 Disc (2021) through cyclecentre.com. Click on the Quote now button and save up to 51% on the ridetowork.ie (avails of government Cycle to work Scheme). This versatile flat-bar all-rounder can get your legs spinning and motivate you to be active every day. Commute to work, ride to class, find new adventures in your daily routine.

Cycle to work scheme
The cycle to work scheme is available to all employee once every five years, depending on your tax status you can get up to 51% (if you are a higher rate tax payer). In order to get the ball rolling on the Giant, Escape 1 Disc (2021) please click on the ridetowork.ie button and register, and we will issue a quote directly. If you have already availed of the cycle scheme in the past 5 years or you are ineligible (no longer working), simply click on order now button,and we can process your order and have your bike ready on extra fast time!
Workshop and after Sales Support Service The Cycle centre offers an unrivalled workshop support service through its online workshop (Online workshop) and carries up to 90% of all for the Giant, Escape 1 Disc (2021) parts in stock. Should you ever need backup or after sales support for your bike we will be there to provide assist.
Online Workshop Portal
Book your bike in online through our innovative microsite, that allows you to book in online and pick your time.We will communicate directly with you throughout the repair process to ensure you bike is ready on time. We will register your bike free of charge to ensure we will always have the exact specification of your Bike and parts in stock to complete any repairs required.
Ebike Range (Stay active)
Explore the city, Explore the mountain, Explore the countryside

Ebikes are a great way of keeping fit, staying active and getting out to explore the city, mountains, and countryside. Ebikes are unique in that they have a range tailored to an older rage group but increasingly, those younger people looking for a stronger performing bike for the mountains. Ebikes enable the rider to ride longer, ride further and at greater speeds. Visit our sister site Ebikeit.ie for further information.
The Giant, Escape 1 Disc (2021) is an excellent example of fast, agile, and sturdy city Ebike. It’s enhanced lightweight frame design allows for an excellent ride and is ideally suited for exploring all city and town environments.

Additional information

Colour

Size

, , ,

Specifications

This versatile flat-bar all-rounder can get your legs spinning and motivate you to be active every day. Commute to work, ride to class, find new adventures in your daily routine.

With its lightweight ALUXX aluminium frame, upright positioning and high-quality parts that give it a smooth, comfortable ride, the Escape Disc is totally versatile and totally fun to ride. It now features a high-quality composite fork* and innovative D-Fuse seatpost. Both are great for smoothing out rough roads, absorbing shocks and vibrations, and giving you a smoother, more comfortable ride. The disc brakes deliver powerful braking performance in dry or wet conditions, and the 700c wheels with Giant EasyRide Tubeless tyres (on select models) keep you rolling with speed, efficiency and a reduced risk of flats. As an added bonus, there’s clearance for larger tyres up to 45mm in width, which makes it easier to ride rougher roads. It comes with integrated mounts, so you can customise your ride with racks or fenders. Whatever road or path you choose, Escape Disc is ready to roll.

Key Performance Factors

Balanced and efficient

Lightweight ALUXX frame, fast-rolling 700c wheels, and confident upright positioning offer a balanced, efficient ride quality.

Versatile and capable

Powerful disc brakes and a wide range of gears help you increase your speed and tackle hills with more control.

Rugged reliability

Puncture-resistant tyres feature the Giant EasyRide Tubeless system (on select models). Integrated rack mounts make it easier to carry your daily essentials or load up for weekend adventures.

SizesS, M, L, XL
ColoursGloss Charcoal
FrameALUXX-Grade Aluminium, disc
ForkAdvanced-Grade Composite, composite
OverDrive steerer, disc
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Sport XC, 31.8
StemGiant Sport, 15-degree, 31.8
SeatpostGiant D-Fuse, alloy
SaddleGiant Sport Comfort
PedalsGiant Urban Fitness
ShiftersShimano Altus
Front DerailleurShimano Acera
Rear DerailleurShimano Alivio
BrakesTektro HD-R280
Brake LeversTektro
CassetteShimano CS-HG200, 11×36
ChainKMC X9 with Missing Link
CranksetShimano MT-210, 30/46
Bottom BracketShimano SM-BB52
RimsGiant GX wheelset
HubsGiant GX wheelset, 12mm thru-axle
SpokesGiant GX wheelset
TyresGiant CrossCut Metro, Easy Ride Tubeless, 700x38c (Max tyre width possible: 45mm)
Extrastubeless prepared

Geometry

  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length430485535585
BSeat Tube Angle73.5737373
CTop Tube Length565580595610
DHead Tube Length115130160190
EHead Tube Angle70717171
FFork Rake50505050
GTrail7669.469.469.4
HWheel Base1074107510911107
IChain Stay Length445445445445
JBottom Bracket Drop60606060
KStack538556585613
LReach406410416423
MStand Over Height714754799842
NHandlebar Width640640690690
OStem Length9090100100
PCrank Length Dec170170175175
QWheel Size Alt700C700C700C700C

Technology and Features

Loading...