Escape 3 (2021)

479.00

Features:

Clear
Ridetowork Quote
SKU: N/A Category:

Get the Giant, Escape 3 (2021) through cyclecentre.com. Click on the Quote now button and save up to 51% on the ridetowork.ie (avails of government Cycle to work Scheme). Ride to work, ride for your health, get away from it all with a weekend adventure. Here’s a bike that does all of the above. With its comfortable positioning and smooth ride quality, Escape is the way to go.

Cycle to work scheme
The cycle to work scheme is available to all employee once every five years, depending on your tax status you can get up to 51% (if you are a higher rate tax payer). In order to get the ball rolling on the Giant, Escape 3 (2021) please click on the ridetowork.ie button and register, and we will issue a quote directly. If you have already availed of the cycle scheme in the past 5 years or you are ineligible (no longer working), simply click on order now button,and we can process your order and have your bike ready on extra fast time!
Workshop and after Sales Support Service The Cycle centre offers an unrivalled workshop support service through its online workshop (Online workshop) and carries up to 90% of all for the Giant, Escape 3 (2021) parts in stock. Should you ever need backup or after sales support for your bike we will be there to provide assist.
Online Workshop Portal
Book your bike in online through our innovative microsite, that allows you to book in online and pick your time.We will communicate directly with you throughout the repair process to ensure you bike is ready on time. We will register your bike free of charge to ensure we will always have the exact specification of your Bike and parts in stock to complete any repairs required.
Ebike Range (Stay active)
Explore the city, Explore the mountain, Explore the countryside

Ebikes are a great way of keeping fit, staying active and getting out to explore the city, mountains, and countryside. Ebikes are unique in that they have a range tailored to an older rage group but increasingly, those younger people looking for a stronger performing bike for the mountains. Ebikes enable the rider to ride longer, ride further and at greater speeds. Visit our sister site Ebikeit.ie for further information.
The Giant, Escape 3 (2021) is an excellent example of fast, agile, and sturdy city Ebike. It’s enhanced lightweight frame design allows for an excellent ride and is ideally suited for exploring all city and town environments.

Additional information

Colour

Size

, , ,

Specifications

Ride to work, ride for your health, get away from it all with a weekend adventure. Here’s a bike that does all of the above. With its comfortable positioning and smooth ride quality, Escape is the way to go.

With its lightweight ALUXX aluminium frame, confident handling and fast-rolling 700c wheels, Escape lets you ride any road or path in comfort and style. It’s a great choice for commuting, fitness riding, or just for fun. This versatile all-rounder is designed with a flat handlebar and upright rider position, which gives it a confident, sporty feel that’s suitable for city streets or country roads. It also comes with rack and fender mounts so you can add accessories to make it fit your needs.

Key Performance Factors

Balanced and efficient

Lightweight ALUXX frame, smooth-rolling 700c wheels, and confident upright positioning offer a balanced, efficient ride quality.

Versatile and capable

A wide range of gears helps you increase your speed and tackle hills with more control.

Rugged reliability

Puncture-resistant tyres and integrated rack mounts keep you rolling on tough city streets and more adventurous rides.

SizesS, M, L, XL
ColoursGloss Moss Green
FrameALUXX-Grade Aluminium. Compatible with fenders and kickstand
Forkhigh-tensile steel, rack mount
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Sport XC, 25.4
StemGiant Sport, 15-degree, 25.4
SeatpostGiant Sport, 27.2
SaddleGiant Sport Comfort
PedalsGiant Urban Fitness
ShiftersShimano ST-EF41
Front DerailleurShimano Tourney
Rear DerailleurShimano Tourney
Brakes linear pull, alloy
Brake LeversShimano ST-EF41
CassetteMF-TZ50, 14×34
ChainKMC Z7
Cranksetforged alloy, 28/38/48
Bottom Bracketcartridge
RimsGiant double-wall aluminium
Hubsalloy, 32h
loose ball bearing
Spokesstainless
TyresGiant S-X3, 700x38c (max tyre width possible: 45mm)

Geometry

  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length430485535585
BSeat Tube Angle73.5737373
CTop Tube Length565580595610
DHead Tube Length115130160190
EHead Tube Angle70717171
FFork Rake50505050
GTrail7669.469.469.4
HWheel Base1074107510911107
IChain Stay Length445445445445
JBottom Bracket Drop60606060
KStack538556585613
LReach406410416423
MStand Over Height714754799842
NHandlebar Width640640690690
OStem Length9090100100
PCrank Length Dec170170175175
QWheel Size Alt700C700C700C700C

Technology and Features

Loading...