Explore E+ 1 Electric Bike (2021)

3,799.00

Features:

Clear
Ridetowork Quote
SKU: N/A Category:

Get the Giant, Explore E+ 1 Electric Bike (2021) through cyclecentre.com. Click on the Quote now button and save up to 51% on the ridetowork.ie (avails of government Cycle to work Scheme). Pick your destination and find joy in the journey. This new E-bike is ideal for trekking, giving you the power to ride farther with a boost that’s pure fun.

Cycle to work scheme
The cycle to work scheme is available to all employee once every five years, depending on your tax status you can get up to 51% (if you are a higher rate tax payer). In order to get the ball rolling on the Giant, Explore E+ 1 Electric Bike (2021) please click on the ridetowork.ie button and register, and we will issue a quote directly. If you have already availed of the cycle scheme in the past 5 years or you are ineligible (no longer working), simply click on order now button,and we can process your order and have your bike ready on extra fast time!
Workshop and after Sales Support ServiceThe Cycle centre offers an unrivalled workshop support service through its online workshop (Online workshop) and carries up to 90% of all for the Giant, Explore E+ 1 Electric Bike (2021) parts in stock. Should you ever need backup or after sales support for your bike we will be there to provide assist.
Online Workshop Portal
Book your bike in online through our innovative microsite, that allows you to book in online and pick your time.We will communicate directly with you throughout the repair process to ensure you bike is ready on time. We will register your bike free of charge to ensure we will always have the exact specification of your Bike and parts in stock to complete any repairs required.
Ebike Range (Stay active)
Explore the city, Explore the mountain, Explore the countryside

Ebikes are a great way of keeping fit, staying active and getting out to explore the city, mountains, and countryside. Ebikes are unique in that they have a range tailored to an older rage group but increasingly, those younger people looking for a stronger performing bike for the mountains. Ebikes enable the rider to ride longer, ride further and at greater speeds. Visit our sister site Ebikeit.ie for further information.
The Giant, Explore E+ 1 Electric Bike (2021) is an excellent example of fast, agile, and sturdy city Ebike. It’s enhanced lightweight frame design allows for an excellent ride and is ideally suited for exploring all city and town environments.

Additional information

Colour

Size

, , ,

Specifications

Pick your destination and find joy in the journey. This new E-bike is ideal for trekking, giving you the power to ride farther with a boost that’s pure fun.

The new Explore E+ is engineered to help you make the most of every journey. The ALUXX SL aluminium frame features a step-through design, making it easier to mount and dismount while carrying bags or panniers. Its powerful and tunable SyncDrive Sport motor and integrated EnergyPak provide a smooth, seamless boost of power so you can cover greater distances and conquer steep climbs. Its integrated rack mounts allow you to customise your cargo capacity, making it easier to carry the essentials for journeys near and far.

Key Performance Factors

Overall stability

The ALUXX aluminium frameset and SyncDrive Sport motor combine for smooth handling and acceleration on all types of roads from hills to flats.

Explore new routes

The RideControl EVO with on-board navigation helps riders find their way, and smartphone connectivity makes it easy to keep the battery charged.

Longer range

Explore E+ gives riders the freedom to ride farther with its EnergyPak Smart 500 battery that delivers 500Wh of power.

MotorGiant SyncDrive Sport
DisplayGiant RideControl EVO
BatteryGiant EnergyPak Smart 500, 36V integrated Lithium-Ion
SizesS, M, L, XL
ColoursMatte Gunmetal Black
FrameALUXX SL aluminium, Overdrive 1½ – 1⅛” head tube, integrated KS18 kickstand mount, compatible with fenders
ForkSR Suntour NEX E25 NLO 63mm travel 15AH
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Connect XC Riser 31.8x690mm
StemGiant Contact
SeatpostGiant 30.9mm, 2-bolt Micro Adjustable, Forged Aluminium
SaddleSelle Royal Vivo Ergo Moderate
PedalsAluminium Platform
ShiftersShimano Deore
Front DerailleurShimano Deore
Rear DerailleurShimano Deore, 10-Speed, Shadow+
BrakesShimano BR-MT200, hydraulic disc, 180mm
Brake LeversShimano BL-MT200
CassetteShimano CS-M4100, 11-42T, 10-Speed
ChainKMC e.10 Sport, e-bike optimized
CranksetForged Alloy minimal Q-factor, 36/48T
Bottom BracketN/A
RimsGiant eX 2, Tubeless Ready, 700c Aluminium
HubsGiant eTracker, [F] 15mm Axle [R] 135mm QR
SpokesStainless steel
TyresGiant Crosscut Gravel 2, 700x45c (622×45), Tubeless Ready, Reflex (max tyre width possible: 47mm)
ExtrasGiant EnergyPak Smart 6A charger, Giant EnergyPak Plus range extender compatible
LightingAxa BlueLine 50Lux Steady E6 front
Axa BlueLine Steady E6 rear
CarrierMIK rack. System bag & basket compatible

Geometry

  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length435485535585
BSeat Tube Angle74737373
CTop Tube Length570590610630
DHead Tube Length130140155170
EHead Tube Angle69.569.569.569.5
FFork Rake42424242
GTrail91.391.391.391.3
HWheel Base1112112111421163
IChain Stay Length455455455455
JBottom Bracket Drop60606060
KStack610619633648
LReach395400416432
MStand Over Height745775808844
NHandlebar Width690690690690
OStem Length60708090
PCrank Length Dec170170170170
QWheel Size Alt700C700C700C700C

Technology and Features

Loading...