FastRoad Advanced 2 (2021)

1,899.00

Features:

Clear
Ridetowork Quote
SKU: N/A Category:

Get the Giant, FastRoad Advanced 2 (2021) through cyclecentre.com. Click on the Quote now button and save up to 51% on the ridetowork.ie (avails of government Cycle to work Scheme). There are lots of reasons to ride: health, fitness, freedom and fun. This lightweight flat-bar road bike checks all the boxes. Perfect for bike paths, city streets and all types of roads, it’s smooth, quick and super sleek.

Cycle to work scheme
The cycle to work scheme is available to all employee once every five years, depending on your tax status you can get up to 51% (if you are a higher rate tax payer). In order to get the ball rolling on the Giant, FastRoad Advanced 2 (2021) please click on the ridetowork.ie button and register, and we will issue a quote directly. If you have already availed of the cycle scheme in the past 5 years or you are ineligible (no longer working), simply click on order now button,and we can process your order and have your bike ready on extra fast time!
Workshop and after Sales Support Service The Cycle centre offers an unrivalled workshop support service through its online workshop (Online workshop) and carries up to 90% of all for the Giant, FastRoad Advanced 2 (2021) parts in stock. Should you ever need backup or after sales support for your bike we will be there to provide assist.
Online Workshop Portal
Book your bike in online through our innovative microsite, that allows you to book in online and pick your time.We will communicate directly with you throughout the repair process to ensure you bike is ready on time. We will register your bike free of charge to ensure we will always have the exact specification of your Bike and parts in stock to complete any repairs required.
Ebike Range (Stay active)
Explore the city, Explore the mountain, Explore the countryside

Ebikes are a great way of keeping fit, staying active and getting out to explore the city, mountains, and countryside. Ebikes are unique in that they have a range tailored to an older rage group but increasingly, those younger people looking for a stronger performing bike for the mountains. Ebikes enable the rider to ride longer, ride further and at greater speeds. Visit our sister site Ebikeit.ie for further information.
The Giant, FastRoad Advanced 2 (2021) is an excellent example of fast, agile, and sturdy city Ebike. It’s enhanced lightweight frame design allows for an excellent ride and is ideally suited for exploring all city and town environments.

Additional information

Colour

Size

, , , ,

Specifications

There are lots of reasons to ride: health, fitness, freedom and fun. This lightweight flat-bar road bike checks all the boxes. Perfect for bike paths, city streets and all types of roads, it’s smooth, quick and super sleek.

From fitness rides to energizing commutes, FastRoad Advanced is a quick, efficient and fun way to go. It blends the speed of a performance road machine with the smooth-riding stability of a flat-bar bike. The frame is made with Giant’s Advanced Composite material, which gives it a light, responsive ride quality. The innovative D-Fuse seatpost helps soak up bumps and road vibrations, and ergo bar ends keep your hands comfortable on longer rides. The fast-rolling wheels can fit high-volume tyres up to 32mm in width, and they’re tubeless ready so you get a smoother ride, more grip, and fewer flat tyres.

Key Performance Factors

Light and agile

Advanced Composite frameset with updated geometry minimises weight and produces a quick, nimble ride quality.

Smooth and comfortable

Innovative D-Fuse composite seatpost absorbs road vibrations and keeps you comfortable on longer rides.

Easy to accessorize

RideSense integrated data transmitter and smart-mount rack and fender system lets you customize the bike for fitness riding, commuting or long-range adventures.

SizesS, M, ML, L, XL
ColoursGloss Charcoal
FrameAdvanced-Grade Composite, disc. Compatible with fenders & kickstand
ForkAdvanced-Grade Composite, alloy OverDrive steerer, disc
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Connect, flat
StemGiant Contact, 8-degree
SeatpostGiant D-Fuse, composite
SaddleGiant Approach
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano Tiagra
Front DerailleurShimano Tiagra
Rear DerailleurShimano Tiagra
BrakesTektro HD-R210
Brake LeversTRP
CassetteShimano CS-HG500, 11×34
ChainKMC X10 with Missing Link
CranksetShimano FC-RS400, 34/50
Bottom BracketShimano, press fit
RimsGiant S-R2 Disc wheelset
HubsGiant S-R2 Disc wheelset, 12mm thru-axle
SpokesGiant S-R2 Disc wheelset
TyresGiant Gavia Fondo 2, tubeless, 700x32c (max tyre size possible: 32mm)
Extrastubeless prepared

Geometry

  SMMLLXL
ASeat Tube Length445460490520550
BSeat Tube Angle73.5737372.572.5
CTop Tube Length545560575595615
DHead Tube Length130155180200225
EHead Tube Angle71.5727272.572.5
FFork Rake5050505050
GTrail64.761.561.558.258.2
HWheel Base10141020103510451065
IChain Stay Length425425425425425
JBottom Bracket Drop7070707070
KStack537563586607631
LReach386388395403416
MStand Over Height697719741767795
NHandlebar Width580580620620620
OStem Length90100100110110
PCrank Length Dec170170175175175
QWheel Size Alt700C700C700C700C700C

Technology and Features

Loading...