FastRoad SL 2 (2021)

1,049.00

Features:

Clear
Ridetowork Quote
SKU: N/A Category:

Get the Giant, FastRoad SL 2 (2021) through cyclecentre.com. Click on the Quote now button and save up to 51% on the ridetowork.ie (avails of government Cycle to work Scheme). Building fitness and taking care of your health has never been more fun. This lightweight flyer combines the agility of a road bike with the added confidence and control of a flat handlebar setup.

Cycle to work scheme
The cycle to work scheme is available to all employee once every five years, depending on your tax status you can get up to 51% (if you are a higher rate tax payer). In order to get the ball rolling on the Giant, FastRoad SL 2 (2021) please click on the ridetowork.ie button and register, and we will issue a quote directly. If you have already availed of the cycle scheme in the past 5 years or you are ineligible (no longer working), simply click on order now button,and we can process your order and have your bike ready on extra fast time!
Workshop and after Sales Support Service The Cycle centre offers an unrivalled workshop support service through its online workshop (Online workshop) and carries up to 90% of all for the Giant, FastRoad SL 2 (2021) parts in stock. Should you ever need backup or after sales support for your bike we will be there to provide assist.
Online Workshop Portal
Book your bike in online through our innovative microsite, that allows you to book in online and pick your time.We will communicate directly with you throughout the repair process to ensure you bike is ready on time. We will register your bike free of charge to ensure we will always have the exact specification of your Bike and parts in stock to complete any repairs required.
Ebike Range (Stay active)
Explore the city, Explore the mountain, Explore the countryside

Ebikes are a great way of keeping fit, staying active and getting out to explore the city, mountains, and countryside. Ebikes are unique in that they have a range tailored to an older rage group but increasingly, those younger people looking for a stronger performing bike for the mountains. Ebikes enable the rider to ride longer, ride further and at greater speeds. Visit our sister site Ebikeit.ie for further information.
The Giant, FastRoad SL 2 (2021) is an excellent example of fast, agile, and sturdy city Ebike. It’s enhanced lightweight frame design allows for an excellent ride and is ideally suited for exploring all city and town environments.

Additional information

Colour

Size

, , , ,

Specifications

Building fitness and taking care of your health has never been more fun. This lightweight flyer combines the agility of a road bike with the added confidence and control of a flat handlebar setup.

The perfect balance of road bike speed and city bike versatility. Built on a lightweight ALUXX SL aluminium frameset with a smooth-riding composite fork, this new flat-bar road bike puts the rider in a comfortable position that’s smooth and efficient. The D-Fuse seatpost helps smooth out rough roads, and ergo bar ends keep your hands comfortable on longer rides. The fast-rolling wheels can fit high-volume tyres up to 32mm in width, and they’re tubeless ready so you get a smoother ride, more grip, and fewer flat tyres. Powerful disc brakes give you added control in all types of weather, and easy-to-use rack mounts make FastRoad SL a smart choice for commuting, fitness riding and weekend adventures.

Key Performance Factors

Light and agile

ALUXX SL aluminium frame with updated geometry paired with a composite fork minimises weight and produces a quick, nimble ride quality.

Smooth and comfortable

Innovative D-Fuse seatpost absorbs road vibrations, and ergonomic bar ends protect your hands, keeping them comfortable on longer rides.

Easy to accessorise

Smart-mount rack and fender system lets you customise the bike for fitness riding, commuting or long-range adventures.

SizesS, M, ML, L, XL
Colours Gloss Eclipse
FrameALUXX SL-Grade Aluminium. Compatible with fenders and kickstand
ForkAdvanced-Grade Composite, alloy OverDrive steerer
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Sport, flat
StemGiant Sport
SeatpostGiant D-Fuse, alloy
SaddleGiant Approach
Pedalsplatform pedal
ShiftersShimano Sora
Front DerailleurShimano Sora
Rear DerailleurShimano Sora
BrakesTektro HD-R280
Brake LeversTektro
CassetteShimano CS-HG201, 11×34
ChainKMC X9 with Missing Link
CranksetFSA Omega, 34/50
Bottom Bracketcartridge
RimsGiant GX wheelset
HubsGiant GX wheelset, 12mm thru-axle
SpokesGiant GX wheelset
TyresGiant S-R3 AC, puncture protect, 700x32c (max tyre size possible: 32mm)

Geometry

  SMMLLXL
ASeat Tube Length445460490520550
BSeat Tube Angle73.5737372.572.5
CTop Tube Length545560575595615
DHead Tube Length130155180200225
EHead Tube Angle71.5727272.572.5
FFork Rake5050505050
GTrail64.761.561.558.258.2
HWheel Base10141020103510451065
IChain Stay Length425425425425425
JBottom Bracket Drop7070707070
KStack537563586607631
LReach386388395403416
MStand Over Height697719741767795
NHandlebar Width580620620620620
OStem Length90100100110110
PCrank Length Dec170170170175175
QWheel Size Alt700C700C700C700C700C

Technology and Features

Loading...