Fathom 1 (2021)

1,899.00

Features:

Clear
Ridetowork Quote
SKU: N/A Category:

Get the Giant ,Fathom 1 (2021) through cyclecentre.com. Click on the Quote now button and save up to 51% on the ridetowork.ie (avails of government Cycle to work Scheme). Get your dose of singletrack on a fun hardtail that puts you in control. The combination of a lightweight hardtail frame, 130mm suspension fork and 27.5 wheels with wide rims and high-volume tires delivers loads of traction, speed and fun on the trail.

Cycle to work scheme
The cycle to work scheme is available to all employee once every five years, depending on your tax status you can get up to 51% (if you are a higher rate tax payer). In order to get the ball rolling on the Giant ,Fathom 1 (2021) please click on the ridetowork.ie button and register, and we will issue a quote directly. If you have already availed of the cycle scheme in the past 5 years or you are ineligible (no longer working), simply click on order now button,and we can process your order and have your bike ready on extra fast time!

Workshop and after Sales Support Service The Cycle centre offers an unrivalled workshop support service through its online workshop (Online workshop) and carries up to 90% of all for the Giant ,Fathom 1 (2021) parts in stock. Should you ever need backup or after sales support for your bike we will be there to provide assist.
Online Workshop Portal
Book your bike in online through our innovative microsite, that allows you to book in online and pick your time.We will communicate directly with you throughout the repair process to ensure you bike is ready on time. We will register your bike free of charge to ensure we will always have the exact specification of your Bike and parts in stock to complete any repairs required.
Explore the Mountain:
The Giant ,Fathom 1 (2021) is an excellent example of fast, agile and sturdy mountain bike. It’s enhanced lightweight frame design allows for an excellent ride and is ideally suited for exploring all mountain environments.

Additional information

Colour

Size

, , ,

Specifications

Get your dose of singletrack on a fun hardtail that puts you in control. The combination of a lightweight hardtail frame, 130mm suspension fork and 27.5 wheels with wide rims and high-volume tyres delivers loads of traction, speed and fun on the trail.

With its updated ALUXX SL aluminium frame, quick-handling 27.5 wheels and high-volume tyres, Fathom is a great choice for technical terrain and singletrack shredding. It blends the efficient ride quality of a classic hardtail with the confident ride quality of larger tyres that absorb bumps and give you more traction – so you can tackle rougher trails with total control. The frame is designed with trail-friendly geometry that includes a more relaxed head angle and a 130mm suspension fork.

Key Performance Factors

Trail Tuned Design

ALUXX SL aluminium frameset is hand-built in-house by the world leader in aluminium engineering.

Responsive Handling

Frame geometry is designed to optimise the confident, stable handling of plush high volume tyres (27.5×2.6), and is ideal for rugged, adventurous terrain.

Smooth Control

More relaxed frame geometry (compared to XC) and control-focused components deliver added control for trail riding conditions.

SizesS, M, L, XL
ColoursGloss Teal
FrameALUXX SL-Grade Aluminium
ForkRockShox 35 Silver TK air sprung 130mm travel fork
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Contact TR, 780x35mm
StemGiant Contact TR 35
SeatpostGiant Contact Switch dropper post with remote, 30.9
SaddleGiant Romero
Pedalsplatform
ShiftersSRAM SX Eagle
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurSRAM NX Eagle
BrakesShimano MT420
Brake LeversShimano MT401
CassetteSRAM SX Eagle, 11×50
ChainSRAM SX Eagle
CranksetSRAM SX Eagle, 30t
Bottom BracketSRAM DUB, press fit
RimsGiant AM 27.5, tubeless ready, sleeve-joint rim, 30mm inner width
HubsGiant Tracker Performance Boost thru axle
SpokesSapim
TyresMaxxis Ardent Race 27.5×2.6, folding, TR
ExtrasTubeless ready

Geometry

  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length380430465495
BSeat Tube Angle75757575
CTop Tube Length592612639662
DHead Tube Length9595105115
EHead Tube Angle66666666
FFork Rake44444444
GTrail113113113113
HWheel Base1154117412031227
IChain Stay Length435435435435
JBottom Bracket Drop60606060
KStack622622631640
LReach425445470490
MStand Over Height712726746771
NHandlebar Width780780780780
OStem Length40405050
PCrank Length Dec165170170170
QWheel Size Alt27.5″27.5″27.5″27.5″

Technology and Features

Loading...