Fathom 29 2 (2021)

1,599.00

Features:

Clear
Ridetowork Quote
SKU: N/A Category:

Get the Giant ,Fathom 29 2 (2021) through cyclecentre.com. Click on the Quote now button and save up to 51% on the ridetowork.ie (avails of government Cycle to work Scheme). Crank up steep climbs with smooth-rolling efficiency. Swoop down singletrack descents with stability and speed. This aluminum hardtail 29er features progressive trail geometry, a plush suspension fork and dropper seatpost for the confidence you need to up your singletrack game.

Cycle to work scheme
The cycle to work scheme is available to all employee once every five years, depending on your tax status you can get up to 51% (if you are a higher rate tax payer). In order to get the ball rolling on the Giant ,Fathom 29 2 (2021) please click on the ridetowork.ie button and register, and we will issue a quote directly. If you have already availed of the cycle scheme in the past 5 years or you are ineligible (no longer working), simply click on order now button,and we can process your order and have your bike ready on extra fast time!
Workshop and after Sales Support Service The Cycle centre offers an unrivalled workshop support service through its online workshop (Online workshop) and carries up to 90% of all for the Giant ,Fathom 29 2 (2021) parts in stock. Should you ever need backup or after sales support for your bike we will be there to provide assist.
Online Workshop Portal
Book your bike in online through our innovative microsite, that allows you to book in online and pick your time.We will communicate directly with you throughout the repair process to ensure you bike is ready on time. We will register your bike free of charge to ensure we will always have the exact specification of your Bike and parts in stock to complete any repairs required.
Explore the Mountain:
The Giant ,Fathom 29 2 (2021) is an excellent example of fast, agile and sturdy mountain bike. It’s enhanced lightweight frame design allows for an excellent ride and is ideally suited for exploring all mountain environments.

Additional information

Colour

Size

, , ,

Specifications

Crank up steep climbs with smooth-rolling efficiency. Swoop down singletrack descents with stability and speed. This aluminium hardtail 29er delivers a balanced ride quality on XC terrain.

Built on an ALUXX SL aluminium frame, the Fathom 29 features updated geometry that produces a stable ride quality for challenging XC trails. The frame is optimised for a 130mm suspension fork for smooth control on the descents. An updated Giant WheelSystem comes with tubeless tyres already set up, making it easy to experience added efficiency and control, plus a reduced risk of flats on technical terrain.

Key Performance Factors

Trail Tuned Design

ALUXX SL aluminium frameset is hand-built in-house by the world leader in aluminium engineering.

Responsive Handling

Frame geometry is designed to optimise the balance and roll-over capabilities of 29-inch wheels.

Smooth Control

Giant Crest 34 suspension fork with 130mm of travel absorbs roots, rocks and ruts. Grippy, high-volume tires boost traction on rugged terrain. And a dropper seatpost with handlebar remote lets you adjust saddle height on the fly for confident positioning on changing terrain.

SizesS, M, L, XL
ColoursMatte Black/Blue Ashes
FrameALUXX SL-Grade Aluminium
ForkSuntour Raidon 34 LOR DS air sprung 130mm travel fork
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Contact TR, 780x35mm
StemGiant Contact TR 35
SeatpostGiant Contact Switch dropper post with remote, 30.9
SaddleGiant Romero
Pedalsplatform
ShiftersShimano Deore
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurShimano Deore
BrakesTektro TKD143
Brake LeversTektro TKD143
CassetteShimano Deore
ChainShimano
CranksetPraxis Cadet Boost, 30t
Bottom BracketPraxis, press fit
RimsGiant AM 29, tubeless ready sleeve-joint rim, 30mm inner width
HubsShimano MT410 thru axle
SpokesShimano MT410 thru axle
Tyres[F] Maxxis Minion DHF, 29×2.5 WT , EXO/TR
[R] Maxxis Aggressor, 29×2.5 WT, foldable, EXO/T
ExtrasTubeless ready

Geometry

SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length380430465495
BSeat Tube Angle75757575
CTop Tube Length592612639662
DHead Tube Length9595105115
EHead Tube Angle66666666
FFork Rake44444444
GTrail122122122122
HWheel Base1154117412031227
IChain Stay Length435435435435
JBottom Bracket Drop60606060
KStack622622631640
LReach425445470490
MStand Over Height730745765790
NHandlebar Width780780780780
OStem Length40405050
PCrank Length Dec165170170170
QWheel Size Alt29″29″29″29″

Technology and Features

Loading...