Fathom E+ 29 2 Electric Bike (2021)

3,279.00

Features:

Clear
Ridetowork Quote
SKU: N/A Category:

Get the Giant, Fathom E+ 29 2 Electric Bike (2021) through cyclecentre.com. Click on the Quote now button and save up to 51% on the ridetowork.ie (avails of government Cycle to work Scheme). Take control of the trail with this fun new hardtail E-bike. Now you can climb with greater ease and ride farther—the perfect formula for an enjoyable day on the trail.

Cycle to work scheme
The cycle to work scheme is available to all employee once every five years, depending on your tax status you can get up to 51% (if you are a higher rate tax payer). In order to get the ball rolling on the Giant, Fathom E+ 29 2 Electric Bike (2021) please click on the ridetowork.ie button and register, and we will issue a quote directly. If you have already availed of the cycle scheme in the past 5 years or you are ineligible (no longer working), simply click on order now button,and we can process your order and have your bike ready on extra fast time!
Workshop and after Sales Support ServiceThe Cycle centre offers an unrivalled workshop support service through its online workshop (Online workshop) and carries up to 90% of all for the Giant, Fathom E+ 29 2 Electric Bike (2021) parts in stock. Should you ever need backup or after sales support for your bike we will be there to provide assist.
Online Workshop Portal
Book your bike in online through our innovative microsite, that allows you to book in online and pick your time.We will communicate directly with you throughout the repair process to ensure you bike is ready on time. We will register your bike free of charge to ensure we will always have the exact specification of your Bike and parts in stock to complete any repairs required.
Ebike Range (Stay active)
Explore the city, Explore the mountain, Explore the countryside

Ebikes are a great way of keeping fit, staying active and getting out to explore the city, mountains, and countryside. Ebikes are unique in that they have a range tailored to an older rage group but increasingly, those younger people looking for a stronger performing bike for the mountains. Ebikes enable the rider to ride longer, ride further and at greater speeds. Visit our sister site Ebikeit.ie for further information.
The Giant, Fathom E+ 29 2 Electric Bike (2021) is an excellent example of fast, agile, and sturdy city Ebike. It’s enhanced lightweight frame design allows for an excellent ride and is ideally suited for exploring all city and town environments.

Additional information

Colour

Size

, , , ,

Specifications

Take control of the trail with this fun new hardtail E-bike. Now you can climb with greater ease and ride farther—the perfect formula for an enjoyable day on the trail.

The Fathom E+ is a great choice for XC and singletrack terrain. A lightweight ALUXX SL aluminium frame and trail-friendly geometry can help you experience trail riding like never before. The SyncDrive Sport motor technology delivers smooth, instantaneous power to conquer hills with a smile. New this year is the EnergyPak Smart Compact 500 battery with range extender compatibility. Featuring a 120mm suspension fork and the confident performance of 29-inch wheels and tubeless tyres, it offers balanced control and handling. The side-release EnergyPak Smart is seamlessly integrated into the frame and can be easily removed for charging. And it’s simple to control all your settings with the handlebar mounted RideControl ONE featuring EVO display compatibility.

Key Performance Factors

Smooth power delivery

The SyncDrive Sport motor technology delivers smooth, instantaneous power to conquer all kinds of terrain and have more fun.

Balanced, confident handling

Lightweight aluminium frame with trail-friendly geometry, 120mm of front suspension travel, and stable 29-inch wheels with tubeless tyres puts you in control on off-road terrain.

Long-lasting battery

Integrated EnergyPak Smart with 500Wh of capacity is easy to charge up to 80 percent in 2.5 hours with our 6A Fast Charger.

MotorGiant SyncDrive Sport
DisplayGiant RideControl Plus
BatteryGiant EnergyPak Smart 500, 36V Integrated Lithium-Ion
SizesS, M, L, XL, XXL
ColoursMatte Gunmetal Black
FrameALUXX Aluminium, Overdrive 1½ – 1⅛” Head Tube, 141mm Boost QR, ISS, Giant EnergyPak Plus Range Extender Compatible, Integrated KS18 Kickstand Mount, compatible with fenders
ForkSR Suntour XCR 32 Boost Coil LOR 29 120mm travel, Tapered 1½ – 1⅛” steerer, lockout
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Connect TR Riser 31.8×690~780mm
StemGiant Contact
SeatpostGiant 30.9mm, 2-bolt Micro Adjustable, Forged Aluminium
SaddleGiant Sport
PedalsAluminium Platform
ShiftersShimano Deore
Front Derailleur
Rear DerailleurShimano Deore, 10-Speed, Shadow+
BrakesShimano BR-MT200, hydraulic disc, 180mm [F&R]
Brake LeversShimano BL-MT200
CassetteShimano CS-M4100-10 11-46T 10-Speed
ChainKMC e.10 Sport, e-bike optimised
CranksetForged Alloy minimal Q-factor, 36T Steel Direct Mount
Bottom BracketN/A
RimsGiant XCT 29 Tubeless Ready 25mm e-bike optimised
HubsGiant eTracker Sport, [F] 15mm Thru-Axle [R] 141mm QR, e-bike optimised
SpokesStainless steel
TyresMaxxis Rekon 29×2.4″, EXO, 60 TPI (max tyre width possible: 2.4″ rear, 2.5″ front)
ExtrasGiant EnergyPak 6A Smart charger, Giant EnergyPak Plus range extender compatible

Geometry

  SMLXLXXL
ASeat Tube Length405455505535560
BSeat Tube Angle7373737373
CTop Tube Length575600625650675
DHead Tube Length105115125140155
EHead Tube Angle6868686868
FFork Rake4646464646
GTrail100.7100.7100.7100.7101
HWheel Base11411167119312191245
IChain Stay Length475475475475475
JBottom Bracket Drop4545454545
KStack625634643657671
LReach384406428449470
MStand Over Height723753788808828
NHandlebar Width780780780780780
OStem Length5060607070
PCrank Length Dec165170170170170
QWheel Size Alt29″29″29″29″29″

Technology and Features

Loading...