Propel Advanced 1 Disc (2021)

3,999.00

Features:

Clear
Ridetowork Quote
SKU: N/A Category:

Get the Giant, Propel Advanced 1 Disc (2021) through cyclecentre.com. Click on the Quote now button and save up to 51% on the ridetowork.ie (avails of government Cycle to work Scheme). On the attack, in a sprint, or cornering at speed. Efficiency meets total control in this wind-slicing missile. Engineered with AeroSystem Shaping technology, an integrated WheelSystem, and disc brakes that are both powerful and aerodynamic, it gets up to speed and stays there with minimal resistance.

Cycle to work scheme
The cycle to work scheme is available to all employee once every five years, depending on your tax status you can get up to 51% (if you are a higher rate tax payer). In order to get the ball rolling on the Giant, Propel Advanced 1 Disc (2021) please click on the ridetowork.ie button and register, and we will issue a quote directly. If you have already availed of the cycle scheme in the past 5 years or you are ineligible (no longer working), simply click on order now button,and we can process your order and have your bike ready on extra fast time!
Workshop and after Sales Support Service The Cycle centre offers an unrivalled workshop support service through its online workshop (Online workshop) and carries up to 90% of all for the Giant, Propel Advanced 1 Disc (2021) parts in stock. Should you ever need backup or after sales support for your bike we will be there to provide assist.
Online Workshop Portal
Book your bike in online through our innovative microsite, that allows you to book in online and pick your time. We will communicate directly with you throughout the repair process to ensure you bike is ready on time. We will register your bike free of charge to ensure we will always have the exact specification of your Bike and parts in stock to complete any repairs required.
Explore the Road:
The Giant, Propel Advanced 1 Disc (2021) is an excellent example of fast, agile and sturdy road bike. It’s enhanced lightweight frame design allows for an excellent ride and is ideally suited for exploring all road environments.

Additional information

Colour

Size

, , , , ,

Specifications

On the attack, in a sprint, or cornering at speed. Efficiency meets total control in this wind-slicing missile. Engineered with AeroSystem Shaping technology, an integrated WheelSystem, and disc brakes that are both powerful and aerodynamic, it gets up to speed and stays there with minimal resistance.

This aero road bike minimises drag so you can accelerate and sprint faster. Engineered with AeroSystem Shaping technology and Advanced-grade composite material, it delivers proven aero performance and one of the lightest frames in its category. The Propel Advanced Disc also comes with an integrated WheelSystem, flat-mount disc-brake calipers and thru-axles for added wheel stiffness and streamlined performance. The lightweight, easily adjustable Vector composite seatpost further minimizes drag. It all adds up to a race-ready machine that leaves the competition behind.

Key Performance Factors

Integrated aerodynamics

AeroSystem Shaping, a result of CFD analysis and dynamic wind-tunnel testing, optimises aerodynamic performance at every yaw angle. The truncated ellipse airfoil tube shapes and Contact SL Aero cockpit help produce the best overall aero performance.

Total control

Integrated disc brakes deliver powerful stopping power and modulation for added control in variable weather. Thru-axles boost stiffness and improve overall handling, and an integrated WheelSystem with a 65mm rear rim and shallower 42mm front rim optimises aerodynamics and control.

Unrivaled efficiency

Advanced-grade composite frameset features high-performance materials and modern manufacturing processes for optimised stiffness and the lowest weight in its category.

SizesXS, S, M, ML, L, XL
ColoursMatte Carbon Smoke
FrameAdvanced-Grade Composite, disc
ForkAdvanced-Grade Composite, hybrid OverDrive steerer, disc
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Contact SL Aero
StemGiant Contact SL Aero
SeatpostGiant Vector, composite
SaddleGiant Approach
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano Ultegra
Front DerailleurShimano Ultegra
Rear DerailleurShimano Ultegra
BrakesShimano Ultegra hydraulic
Brake LeversShimano Ultegra hydraulic
CassetteShimano Ultegra, 11×30
ChainKMC X11EL-1
CranksetShimano Ultegra, 36/52
Bottom BracketShimano, press fit
RimsGiant SLR 2 Carbon Disc WheelSystem ( F:42mm, R:65mm)
HubsGiant SLR 2 Carbon Disc WheelSystem, 12mm thru-axle
SpokesGiant SLR 2 Carbon Disc WheelSystem
TyresGiant Gavia AC 1, tubeless, 700x25c (max tyre width possible: 26mm)
Extrastubeless prepared

Geometry

XSSMMLLXL
ASeat Tube Length465500520545575595
BSeat Tube Angle74.573.573737372
CTop Tube Length515535550570580605
DHead Tube Length120130145165185200
EHead Tube Angle7172.573737373
FFork Rake454545454545
GTrail706057575757
HWheel Base97297097699710071021
IChain Stay Length405405405405405405
JBottom Bracket Drop706868656565
KStack517529545562581595
LReach372378383398402412
MStand Over Height744769787807829843
NHandlebar Width400400420420440440
OStem Length8090100110110120
PCrank Length Dec170170172.5172.5175175
QWheel Size Alt700C700C700C700C700C700C

Technology and Features

Loading...