Propel Advanced 2 (2021)

2,529.00

Features:

Clear
Ridetowork Quote
SKU: N/A Category:

Get the Giant, Propel Advanced 2 (2021) through cyclecentre.com. Click on the Quote now button and save up to 51% on the ridetowork.ie (avails of government Cycle to work Scheme). Lower your drag and raise the bar. This aero machine makes the most of your watts without compromising ride quality. Its lightweight composite frame is tuned for quick, responsive handling whether you’re sprinting, chasing or making your attack.

Cycle to work scheme
The cycle to work scheme is available to all employee once every five years, depending on your tax status you can get up to 51% (if you are a higher rate tax payer). In order to get the ball rolling on the Giant, Propel Advanced 2 (2021) please click on the ridetowork.ie button and register, and we will issue a quote directly. If you have already availed of the cycle scheme in the past 5 years or you are ineligible (no longer working), simply click on order now button,and we can process your order and have your bike ready on extra fast time!
Workshop and after Sales Support Service The Cycle centre offers an unrivalled workshop support service through its online workshop (Online workshop) and carries up to 90% of all for the Giant, Propel Advanced 2 (2021) parts in stock. Should you ever need backup or after sales support for your bike we will be there to provide assist.
Online Workshop Portal
Book your bike in online through our innovative microsite, that allows you to book in online and pick your time. We will communicate directly with you throughout the repair process to ensure you bike is ready on time. We will register your bike free of charge to ensure we will always have the exact specification of your Bike and parts in stock to complete any repairs required.
Explore the Road:
The Giant, Propel Advanced 2 (2021) is an excellent example of fast, agile and sturdy road bike. It’s enhanced lightweight frame design allows for an excellent ride and is ideally suited for exploring all road environments.

Additional information

Colour

Size

, , , , ,

Specifications

Lower your drag and raise the bar. This aero machine makes the most of your watts without compromising ride quality. Its lightweight composite frame is tuned for quick, responsive handling whether you’re sprinting, chasing or making your attack.

Proven aero performance, sharp yet stable handling, and one of the lightest frames in its category. Propel Advanced delivers in all areas, and this version also features an updated rim brake system for better control while cornering or descending. The frameset is re-engineered with Giant’s AeroSystem Shaping technology, which means that every tube shape and angle is optimised for minimal drag. The Advanced-grade composite frame is both stiff and superlight, and its rim-brake technology is integrated with the frameset with linear-style calipers. For pro-level road performance and the ultimate aero advantage, Propel Advanced gives you the perfect one-two finish line punch.

Key Performance Factors

Integrated aerodynamics

AeroSystem Shaping, a result of extensive CFD analysis and dynamic wind-tunnel testing, creates the best aerodynamic performance at every yaw angle. A truncated-ellipse airfoil shape delivers the best overall aero performance.

Total control

Integrated rim-brake technology delivers outstanding braking power in most conditions. The integrated Giant WheelSystem further improves control with a 65mm deep rear rim and a shallower 42mm front rim for added control in crosswinds.

Unrivaled efficiency

The frameset, including the integrated stem and handlebar, features best-in-class weight and stiffness. Increased frame stiffness allows the rider to reach and maintain higher speeds with less effort.

SizesXS, S, M, ML, L, XL
ColoursGloss Carbon Smoke
FrameAdvanced-Grade Composite
ForkAdvanced-Grade Composite, hybrid OverDrive steerer
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Contact
StemGiant Contact
SeatpostGiant Vector, composite
SaddleGiant Approach
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano 105
Front DerailleurShimano 105
Rear DerailleurShimano 105
BrakesGiant SpeedControl
Brake LeversShimano 105
CassetteShimano 105, 11×30
ChainKMC X11EL-1
CranksetShimano 105, 36/52
Bottom BracketShimano, press fit
RimsGiant P-A2 wheelset
HubsGiant P-A2 wheelset
SpokesGiant P-A2 wheelset
TyresGiant Gavia Course AC 1, tubeless, 700x25c (max tyre size possible: 26mm)
Extrastubeless prepared

Geometry

  XSSMMLLXL
ASeat Tube Length465500520545575595
BSeat Tube Angle74.573.573737372
CTop Tube Length515535550570580605
DHead Tube Length120130145165185200
EHead Tube Angle7172.573737373
FFork Rake454545454545
GTrail706057575757
HWheel Base97297097699710071021
IChain Stay Length405405405405405405
JBottom Bracket Drop706868656565
KStack517529545562581595
LReach372378383398402412
MStand Over Height744769787807829843
NHandlebar Width400400420420440440
OStem Length8090100110110120
PCrank Length Dec170170172.5172.5175175
QWheel Size Alt700C700C700C700C700C700C

Technology and Features

Loading...