Propel Advanced SL 1 Disc (2021)

7,999.00

Features:

Clear
Ridetowork Quote
SKU: N/A Category:

Get the Giant, Propel Advanced SL 1 Disc (2021) through cyclecentre.com. Click on the Quote now button and save up to 51% on the ridetowork.ie (avails of government Cycle to work Scheme). When speed is your obsession, this is your bike. You train, you put in the work, and this aero machine does the rest. Built to give you an edge when it really counts—on the attack, in the sprint, going all out—it delivers energy-saving efficiency and race-winning aero performance.

Cycle to work scheme
The cycle to work scheme is available to all employee once every five years, depending on your tax status you can get up to 51% (if you are a higher rate tax payer). In order to get the ball rolling on the Giant, Propel Advanced SL 1 Disc (2021) please click on the ridetowork.ie button and register, and we will issue a quote directly. If you have already availed of the cycle scheme in the past 5 years or you are ineligible (no longer working), simply click on order now button,and we can process your order and have your bike ready on extra fast time!
Workshop and after Sales Support Service The Cycle centre offers an unrivalled workshop support service through its online workshop (Online workshop) and carries up to 90% of all for the Giant, Propel Advanced SL 1 Disc (2021) parts in stock. Should you ever need backup or after sales support for your bike we will be there to provide assist.
Online Workshop Portal
Book your bike in online through our innovative microsite, that allows you to book in online and pick your time. We will communicate directly with you throughout the repair process to ensure you bike is ready on time. We will register your bike free of charge to ensure we will always have the exact specification of your Bike and parts in stock to complete any repairs required.
Explore the Road:
The Giant, Propel Advanced SL 1 Disc (2021) is an excellent example of fast, agile and sturdy road bike. It’s enhanced lightweight frame design allows for an excellent ride and is ideally suited for exploring all road environments.

Additional information

Colour

Size

, , ,

Specifications

When speed is your obsession, this is your bike. You train, you put in the work, and this aero machine does the rest. Built to give you an edge when it really counts—on the attack, in the sprint, going all out—it delivers energy-saving efficiency and race-winning aero performance.

Developed and proven by the fastest sprinters on the CCC Team WorldTour squad, the Propel Advanced SL Disc delivers ultimate speed through integrated aerodynamics. It’s engineered with Giant’s AeroSystem Shaping technology, which means every tube shape and angle is optimised for minimal drag. These tubes feature a truncated ellipse shape, which also result in a frame that is ultra-stiff and superlight. Disc-brake technology is integrated into the frameset with flat-mount calipers and thru-axles for optimal wheel stiffness and braking performance. For pro-level road performance and the ultimate aero advantage, the Propel Advanced SL Disc puts you ahead of the pack.

Key Performance Factors

Integrated aerodynamics

AeroSystem Shaping, a result of CFD analysis and dynamic wind-tunnel testing, optimises aerodynamic performance at every yaw angle. The truncated ellipse airfoil tube shapes and Contact SLR Aero cockpit produce the best overall aero performance.

Total control

Integrated disc brakes deliver powerful stopping power and modulation for added control in all conditions and weather. Thru-axles boost stiffness and improve overall handling. And an integrated WheelSystem with a 65mm rear rim and 42mm front rim optimises aerodynamics and control.

Unrivaled efficiency

Advanced SL-grade composite frameset features Giant’s highest performance materials and manufacturing processes for optimised stiffness and the lowest weight in its category.

SizesS, M, ML, L
ColoursGloss Sin City Red
FrameAdvanced SL-Grade Composite, integrated seatpost, disc
ForkAdvanced SL-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive 2 steerer, disc
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Contact SLR Aero
StemGiant Contact SLR Aero
Seatpostintegrated design
SaddleGiant Fleet SL
PedalsN/A
ShiftersSRAM Force eTap AXS
Front DerailleurSRAM Force eTap AXS
Rear DerailleurSRAM Force eTap AXS
BrakesSRAM Force eTap AXS hydraulic
Brake LeversSRAM Force eTap AXS hydraulic
CassetteSRAM Force, 12-speed, 10×28
ChainSRAM Force D1
CranksetSRAM Force D1 DUB, 35/48
with Quarq DZero power meter
Bottom BracketSRAM DUB, press fit
RimsGiant SLR 1 Carbon Disc WheelSystem ( F:42mm, R:65mm)
HubsGiant SLR 1 Carbon Disc WheelSystem, 12mm thru-axle
SpokesGiant SLR 1 Carbon Disc WheelSystem
TyresCADEX Race 25, tubeless,700x25c (max tyre width possible: 26mm)
Extrasrace axle, tubeless prepared

Geometry

SMMLL
ASeat Tube Length710740770790
BSeat Tube Angle73.5737373
CTop Tube Length535550570580
DHead Tube Length130145165185
EHead Tube Angle72.5737373
FFork Rake45454545
GTrail60575757
HWheel Base9709769971007
IChain Stay Length405405405405
JBottom Bracket Drop68686565
KStack529545562581
LReach378383398402
MStand Over Height769787807829
NHandlebar Width400420420440
OStem Length90100110110
PCrank Length Dec170172.5172.5175
QWheel Size Alt700C700C700C700C

Technology and Features

Loading...