TCR Advanced 1 Disc (2021)

2,999.00

Features:

Clear
Ridetowork Quote
SKU: N/A Category:

Get the Giant, TCR Advanced 1 Disc (2021) through cyclecentre.com. Click on the Quote now button and save up to 51% on the ridetowork.ie (avails of government Cycle to work Scheme). Training, racing, pushing it to the limit. Whether you’re attacking the field or digging deep for a new PR, the new TCR Advanced Disc is lighter, stiffer and faster with strategic aero tube shaping, added tire clearance and integrated disc brake technology.

Cycle to work scheme
The cycle to work scheme is available to all employee once every five years, depending on your tax status you can get up to 51% (if you are a higher rate tax payer). In order to get the ball rolling on the Giant, TCR Advanced 1 Disc (2021) please click on the ridetowork.ie button and register, and we will issue a quote directly. If you have already availed of the cycle scheme in the past 5 years or you are ineligible (no longer working), simply click on order now button,and we can process your order and have your bike ready on extra fast time!
Workshop and after Sales Support Service The Cycle centre offers an unrivalled workshop support service through its online workshop (Online workshop) and carries up to 90% of all for the Giant, TCR Advanced 1 Disc (2021) parts in stock. Should you ever need backup or after sales support for your bike we will be there to provide assist.
Online Workshop Portal
Book your bike in online through our innovative microsite, that allows you to book in online and pick your time. We will communicate directly with you throughout the repair process to ensure you bike is ready on time. We will register your bike free of charge to ensure we will always have the exact specification of your Bike and parts in stock to complete any repairs required.
Explore the Road:
The Giant, TCR Advanced 1 Disc (2021) is an excellent example of fast, agile and sturdy road bike. It’s enhanced lightweight frame design allows for an excellent ride and is ideally suited for exploring all road environments.

Additional information

Colour

Size

, , , ,

Specifications

Training, racing, pushing it to the limit. Whether you’re attacking the field or digging deep for a new PR, the new TCR Advanced Disc is lighter, stiffer and faster with strategic aero tube shaping, added tyre clearance and integrated disc brake technology.

Reengineered with updated aerodynamic tube shaping in the headtube, downtube and fork, plus added clearance for larger diameter tyres (up to 32mm), the new TCR Advanced Disc delivers outstanding on-the-road efficiency. The Variant seatpost adds just enough compliance to give it a balanced, race-tuned feel on the road. And with its integrated disc-brake technology, including flat mounts and 12mm front and rear thru-axles, it’s an all-weather, all-conditions race machine to keep you at the front of the pack.

Key Performance Factors

Class-leading efficiency

With an impressive stiffness-to-weight ratio and updated aero tube shaping, this frameset is engineered to give road racers and riders superior climbing capabilities, aerodynamic efficiency and sprint stiffness for race-winning performance.

Advanced aerodynamics

This is where the TCR’s most quantifiable gains can be found compared to previous generation models. Every tube shape was analysed, engineered and tested to create an overall structure with significantly lower drag at a wider range of yaw angles. The result is a TCR that’s faster than ever in sprints and solo situations.

Total control

Integrated disc brakes deliver smooth, powerful stopping power and modulation for added control in variable weather and road conditions. Flat mounts and new thru-axles boost stiffness and improve overall handling, while added frame and fork clearance allows for larger diameter tyres up 32mm.

SizesS, M, ML, L, XL
ColoursGloss Concrete/Chameleon Galaxy
FrameAdvanced-Grade Composite, disc
ForkAdvanced-Grade Composite, OverDrive steerer, disc
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Contact
StemGiant Contact
SeatpostGiant Variant, composite
SaddleGiant Approach
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano Ultegra
Front DerailleurShimano Ultegra
Rear DerailleurShimano Ultegra
BrakesShimano Ultegra hydraulic
Brake LeversShimano Ultegra hydraulic
CassetteShimano 105, 11×30
ChainKMC X11EL-1
CranksetShimano Ultegra, 36/52
Bottom BracketShimano, press fit
RimsGiant PR-2 Disc wheelset
HubsGiant PR-2 Disc wheelset, 12mm thru-axle
SpokesGiant PR-2 Disc wheelset
TyresGiant Gavia Course 1, tubeless, 700x25mm (max tyre width possible: 32mm)

Geometry

SMMLLXL
ASeat Tube Length445470500530560
BSeat Tube Angle7473.5737372.5
CTop Tube Length535550565580600
DHead Tube Length130145165185200
EHead Tube Angle72.373737373
FFork Rake4545454545
GTrail6459.259.259.259.2
HWheel Base97798099110061020
IChain Stay Length405405405405405
JBottom Bracket Drop69.569.5676767
KStack528545562581596
LReach383388393402412
MStand Over Height725747773800816
NHandlebar Width400420420440440
OStem Length90100110110120
PCrank Length Dec170172.5172.5175175
QWheel Size Alt700C700C700C700C700C

Technology and Features

Loading...