TCR Advanced 2 (2021)

2,299.00

Features:

Clear
Ridetowork Quote
SKU: N/A Category:

Get the Giant, TCR Advanced 2 (2021) through cyclecentre.com. Click on the Quote now button and save up to 51% on the ridetowork.ie (avails of government Cycle to work Scheme). Winning race bikes have just the right balance of light weight, stiffness and smooth compliance on the road. The all-new TCR Advanced delivers on all three and adds updated aero performance to make it a versatile performer for competitive road riders.

Cycle to work scheme
The cycle to work scheme is available to all employee once every five years, depending on your tax status you can get up to 51% (if you are a higher rate tax payer). In order to get the ball rolling on the Giant, TCR Advanced 2 (2021) please click on the ridetowork.ie button and register, and we will issue a quote directly. If you have already availed of the cycle scheme in the past 5 years or you are ineligible (no longer working), simply click on order now button,and we can process your order and have your bike ready on extra fast time!
Workshop and after Sales Support Service The Cycle centre offers an unrivalled workshop support service through its online workshop (Online workshop) and carries up to 90% of all for the Giant, TCR Advanced 2 (2021) parts in stock. Should you ever need backup or after sales support for your bike we will be there to provide assist.
Online Workshop Portal
Book your bike in online through our innovative microsite, that allows you to book in online and pick your time. We will communicate directly with you throughout the repair process to ensure you bike is ready on time. We will register your bike free of charge to ensure we will always have the exact specification of your Bike and parts in stock to complete any repairs required.
Explore the Road:
The Giant, TCR Advanced 2 (2021) is an excellent example of fast, agile and sturdy road bike. It’s enhanced lightweight frame design allows for an excellent ride and is ideally suited for exploring all road environments.

Additional information

Colour

Size

, , , , ,

Specifications

Winning race bikes have just the right balance of light weight, stiffness and smooth compliance on the road. The all-new TCR Advanced delivers on all three and adds updated aero performance to make it a versatile performer for competitive road riders.

With a new composite frameset that shaves every gram possible without sacrificing its pedal-stomping stiffness, the TCR Advanced is built for all-rounder road performance. Re-engineered with aero shaped frame tubing, it helps you climb faster, hammer the flats more efficiently, and corner on rails. The OverDrive steerer system and MegaDrive downtube are engineered for precise handling, and the Variant seatpost delivers an ideal blend of efficiency and compliance—so you stay fresh until the finish on those big days in the saddle.

Key Performance Factors

Class-leading efficiency

Lightweight composite materials and reengineered tubing shapes result is a livelier ride quality, explosive acceleration and improved climbing efficiency with greater torsional frame stiffness than key competitor bikes.

Advanced aerodynamics

This is where the TCR’s most quantifiable gains can be found compared to previous generation models. Every tube shape was analyzed, engineered and tested to create an overall structure with significantly lower drag at a wider range of yaw angles. The result is a TCR that’s faster than ever in sprints and solo situations.

Total control

An all-new composite fork boasts impressive torsional stiffness for unrivaled steering precision. And a Giant wheelset with tubeless technology allows you to run lower tyre pressures for increased grip and a reduced risk of punctures.

SizesXS, S, M, ML, L, XL
ColoursGloss Carbon Smoke/Teal
FrameAdvanced-Grade Composite
ForkAdvanced-Grade Composite, OverDrive steerer
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Contact
StemGiant Contact
SeatpostGiant Variant, composite
SaddleGiant Approach
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano 105
Front DerailleurShimano 105
Rear DerailleurShimano 105
BrakesShimano 105
Brake LeversShimano 105
CassetteShimano 105, 11×30
ChainKMC X11EL-1
CranksetShimano 105, 36/52
Bottom BracketShimano, press fit
RimsGiant PR-2 wheelset
HubsGiant PR-2 wheelset
SpokesGiant PR-2 wheelset
TyresGiant Gavia AC 1, tubeless, 700x25mm (max tyre width possible: 28mm)

Geometry

  XSSMMLLXL
ASeat Tube Length425445470500530560
BSeat Tube Angle74.57473.5737372.5
CTop Tube Length520535550565580600
DHead Tube Length120130145165185200
EHead Tube Angle7172.373737373
FFork Rake454545454545
GTrail72.16459.259.259.259.2
HWheel Base97697798099110061020
IChain Stay Length405405405405405405
JBottom Bracket Drop7269.569.5676767
KStack517528545562581596
LReach376383388393402412
MStand Over Height702722743769793813
NHandlebar Width400400420420440440
OStem Length8090100110110120
PCrank Length Dec170170172.5172.5175175
QWheel Size Alt700C700C700C700C700C700C

Technology and Features

Loading...