TCX Advanced Pro 1 (2021)

4,349.00

Features:

Clear
Ridetowork Quote
SKU: N/A Category:

Get the Giant, TCX Advanced Pro 1 (2021)  through cyclecentre.com. Click on the Quote Now button and save up to 51% on the ridetowork.ie (avails of government Cycle to work Scheme). Building fitness and taking care of your health has never been more fun. This lightweight flyer combines the agility of a road bike with the added confidence and control of a flat handlebar setup.

Cycle to work scheme
The cycle to work scheme is available to all employees once every five years, depending on your tax status you can get up to 51% (if you are a higher rate taxpayer). In order to get the ball rolling on the Giant, TCX Advanced Pro 1 (2021) please click on the ridetowork.ie button and register, and we will issue a quote directly. If you have already availed of the cycle scheme in the past 5 years or you are ineligible (no longer working), simply click on order now button, and we can process your order and have your bike ready on extra fast time!
Workshop and after Sales Support Service The Cycle centre offers an unrivaled workshop support service through its online workshop (Online workshop) and carries up to 90% of all for the Giant, TCX Advanced Pro 1 (2021)  parts in stock. Should you ever need backup or after-sales support for your bike we will be there to provide assist.
Online Workshop Portal
Book your bike online through our innovative microsite, that allows you to book online and pick your time. We will communicate directly with you throughout the repair process to ensure your bike is ready on time. We will register your bike free of charge to ensure we will always have the exact specification of your Bike and parts in stock to complete any repairs required.
Explore the Countryside Road, track, and gravel trails:
The Giant, TCX Advanced Pro 1 (2021)  is an excellent example of a fast, agile, and sturdy gravel bike. It’s enhanced lightweight frame design allows for an excellent ride and is ideally suited for exploring all Track and Gravel trails.

Additional information

Colour

Size

, , ,

Specifications

In pro cyclocross racing, every advantage counts. Fast starts, tight corners, efficiency and control through dirt, sand and mud. Proven by top World Cup pros for years, the legendary TCX gets a reboot this year with some key updates to make it faster and smoother than ever.

Pro cyclocross racers settle for nothing less than perfection, and this is the machine that meets their demands. The all-new TCX Advanced Pro features a redesigned, superlight Advanced-grade composite frame that’s handcrafted with race-proven geometry and asymmetrical chainstays for optimal power transfer. Its D-Fuse composite seatpost helps smooth out bumps and vibrations with an innovative D-shaped shaft. New for this year is the option to use a 30.9mm round standard or dropper seatpost instead depending on your riding style and terrain. Other innovations include a lightweight composite WheelSystem and tubeless tyres right out of the box; flat-mount disc brakes; and 12mm front and rear thru-axles for total control and fast cornering, sprinting and climbing in all conditions.

Key Performance Factors

Lighter and more efficient

Advanced-grade composite frameset is 17.5 percent lighter than the previous generation. The frame is now 850g versus 1050g, and the fork is 400g versus 460g. Frame and fork torsional/pedalling stiffness remain the same.

Total control

Integrated disc brake technology with flat mounts and thru-axle hubs, combined with tubeless ready Giant WheelSystem, delivers added control in variable conditions and all types of weather.

Smooth ride quality

D-Fuse composite seatpost helps absorb bumps and vibrations, and new this year is the option to switch to a standard 30.9 round or dropper post depending on your riding style and terrain. Most Advanced Pro models come with a new full-carbon D-Fuse SLR seatpost.

SizesS, M, ML, L
ColoursGloss Carbon Smoke
FrameAdvanced-Grade Composite, 12mm thru-axle, disc
ForkAdvanced-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive 2 steerer, disc
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Contact SL
StemGiant Contact SL
SeatpostGiant D-Fuse SLR, composite
SaddleGiant Fleet SL
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano GRX RX-810 1×11
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurShimano GRX RX-810
BrakesShimano GRX RX-810 hydraulic
Brake LeversShimano GRX RX-810 hydraulic
CassetteShimano Ultegra, 11×34
ChainKMC X11SL-1
CranksetShimano GRX RX-810, 40t
Bottom BracketShimano, press fit
RimsGiant SLR-2 WheelSystem
HubsGiant SLR-2 WheelSystem
SpokesGiant SLR-2 WheelSystem
TyresMaxxis All-Terrene, 700x33c, tubeless (max tyre width possible: 45mm)
ExtrasGiant 1x chainguide, tubeless prepared

Geometry

  SMMLL
ASeat Tube Length505525545555
BSeat Tube Angle73.5737373
CTop Tube Length530545560575
DHead Tube Length133148163178
EHead Tube Angle7171.57272.5
FFork Rake50505050
GTrail68.365.161.858.6
HWheel Base1014102010301040
IChain Stay Length430430430430
JBottom Bracket Drop60606060
KStack540556572589
LReach370375385395
MStand Over Height788807826832
NHandlebar Width400420420440
OStem Length8090100100
PCrank Length Dec170172.5172.5175
QWheel Size Alt700C700C700C700C

Technology and Features

Loading...