Trance 29 3 (2021)

2,899.00

Features:

Clear
Ridetowork Quote
SKU: N/A Category:

Get the Giant ,Trance 29 3 (2021) through cyclecentre.com. Click on the Quote now button and save up to 51% on the ridetowork.ie (avails of government Cycle to work Scheme). Climb technical steeps and rail descents with confidence and speed. This agile 29er is designed with a smooth and active suspension setup, a lightweight aluminum frame, and progressive trail geometry to help you up your game.

Cycle to work scheme
The cycle to work scheme is available to all employee once every five years, depending on your tax status you can get up to 51% (if you are a higher rate tax payer). In order to get the ball rolling on the Giant ,Trance 29 3 (2021) please click on the ridetowork.ie button and register, and we will issue a quote directly. If you have already availed of the cycle scheme in the past 5 years or you are ineligible (no longer working), simply click on order now button,and we can process your order and have your bike ready on extra fast time!
Workshop and after Sales Support Service The Cycle centre offers an unrivalled workshop support service through its online workshop (Online workshop) and carries up to 90% of all for the Giant ,Trance 29 3 (2021) parts in stock. Should you ever need backup or after sales support for your bike we will be there to provide assist.
Online Workshop Portal
Book your bike in online through our innovative microsite, that allows you to book in online and pick your time.We will communicate directly with you throughout the repair process to ensure you bike is ready on time. We will register your bike free of charge to ensure we will always have the exact specification of your Bike and parts in stock to complete any repairs required.
Explore the Mountain:
The Giant ,Trance 29 3 (2021) is an excellent example of fast, agile and sturdy mountain bike. It’s enhanced lightweight frame design allows for an excellent ride and is ideally suited for exploring all mountain environments.

Additional information

Colour

Size

, , ,

Specifications

Climb technical steeps and rail descents with confidence and speed. This agile 29er is designed with a smooth and active suspension setup, a lightweight aluminium frame, and progressive trail geometry to help you up your game.

This super-versatile trail machine is built on a lightweight, stiff and super-strong ALUXX SL frameset that blends our latest Maestro suspension technology with progressive, trail-oriented geometry. To soak up every bump, from big rocks to small undulations, we gave it a trunnion mount shock and an Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm. This combination produces 115mm of smooth, active rear-wheel travel that puts you in control. Up front, it features a 130mm travel suspension fork, and the overall geometry has been tuned and developed to maximize its performance on rugged trails.

Key Performance Factors

29er confidence and control

Larger 29-inch diameter wheels roll over rugged terrain with balance and stability, giving you the momentum to tackle technical climbs and the confidence to fly on fast, rugged singletrack descents.

Progressive suspension

Maestro rear suspension features a trunnion mount shock with a longer stroke and smoother feel. With 115mm of full rear travel (and 130mm up front), it has an Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm for increased stiffness and strength plus lower overall frame weight.

Trail-tuned chassis

The lightweight and durable ALUXX SL aluminium frameset features fast trail-riding geometry including an aggressive 66.5-degree headtube angle and 74.5-degree seattube angle, plus a 44mm fork offset. The result is agile and efficient climbing capabilities

SizesS, M, L, XL
ColoursGloss Black Ti/Black
FrameALUXX SL-Grade Aluminium, 115mm Maestro suspension
ForkMarzocchi Z2, 130mm, GRIP damper, Boost 15×110 Kabolt, 44mm offset, custom tuned for Giant
ShockFox Float DPS Performance, 165/42.5, custom tuned for Giant
HandlebarGiant Contact TR35, 780x35mm, 20mm rise
StemGiant Contact SL 35
SeatpostGiant Contact Switch dropper post with remote, 30.9
SaddleGiant Romero
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano Deore
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurShimano Deore
BrakesShimano MT420/MT410
Brake LeversShimano MT401
CassetteShimano Deore, 10×51
ChainShimano
CranksetPraxis Cadet Boost, 30t
Bottom BracketPraxis, press fit
RimsGiant XCT 29” alloy
HubsGiant Boost
SpokesSapim
Tyres[F] Maxxis Minion DHF 29×2.3, 3C, EXO, TR [R] Maxxis Aggressor 29×2.3, 3C, EXO, TR, tubeless
Extrastubeless prepared

Geometry

SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length380431464496
BSeat Tube Angle74.574.574.574.5
CTop Tube Length592612632652
DHead Tube Length95110110120
EHead Tube Angle66.566.566.566.5
FFork Rake44444444
GTrail116.8116.8116.8116.8
HWheel Base1154117611961218
IChain Stay Length435435435435
JBottom Bracket Drop35353535
KStack599613613622
LReach426442462480
MStand Over Height708740761785
NHandlebar Width780780780780
OStem Length40405060
PCrank Length Dec165170170170
QWheel Size Alt29″29″29″29″

Technology and Features

Loading...