Trance X 29 3 (2021)

3,099.00

Features:

Clear
Ridetowork Quote
SKU: N/A Category:

Get the Giant ,Trance X 29 3 (2021) through cyclecentre.com. Click on the Quote now button and save up to 51% on the ridetowork.ie (avails of government Cycle to work Scheme). Chunky rock gardens, gnarly roots and steep, technical climbs. The all-new Trance X 29 is for those who consider the hardest section of trail their favorite part of the ride. With longer suspension travel and adjustable geometry, this aluminum trail slayer delivers hard-charging singletrack fun.

Cycle to work scheme
The cycle to work scheme is available to all employee once every five years, depending on your tax status you can get up to 51% (if you are a higher rate tax payer). In order to get the ball rolling on the Giant ,Trance X 29 3 (2021) please click on the ridetowork.ie button and register, and we will issue a quote directly. If you have already availed of the cycle scheme in the past 5 years or you are ineligible (no longer working), simply click on order now button,and we can process your order and have your bike ready on extra fast time!
Workshop and after Sales Support Service The Cycle centre offers an unrivalled workshop support service through its online workshop (Online workshop) and carries up to 90% of all for the Giant ,Trance X 29 3 (2021) parts in stock. Should you ever need backup or after sales support for your bike we will be there to provide assist.
Online Workshop Portal
Book your bike in online through our innovative microsite, that allows you to book in online and pick your time.We will communicate directly with you throughout the repair process to ensure you bike is ready on time. We will register your bike free of charge to ensure we will always have the exact specification of your Bike and parts in stock to complete any repairs required.
Explore the Mountain:
The Giant ,Trance X 29 3 (2021) is an excellent example of fast, agile and sturdy mountain bike. It’s enhanced lightweight frame design allows for an excellent ride and is ideally suited for exploring all mountain environments.

Additional information

Colour

Size

, , ,

Specifications

Chunky rock gardens, gnarly roots and steep, technical climbs. The all-new Trance X 29 is for those who consider the hardest section of trail their favourite part of the ride. With longer suspension travel and adjustable geometry, this aluminium trail slayer delivers hard-charging singletrack fun.

Engineered to help you ride faster and smoother on the toughest trails, this all-new 29er has a lightweight, strong and stiff aluminium chassis with 29er-specific geometry and a plush ride thanks to its advanced new suspension setup. Longer travel Maestro suspension delivers 135mm of active rear travel that pairs perfectly with a 150mm fork. The Advanced Forged Composite rocker arm has a flip-chip that allows you to adjust frame geometry and tailor the bike’s handling to your riding style and terrain. Choose steeper or slacker headtube/seattube angles and either a 30mm or 40mm bottom bracket drop to adjust the handling for your riding style and terrain. It’s all built around 29-inch wheels and lots of clearance (up to 2.5-inch tyres) for maximum control on rugged trails.

Key Performance Factors

29er confidence and control

29-inch wheels roll over rough terrain with balance and stability, giving you more momentum for technical climbs and the confidence to fly on fast, rugged singletrack descents. Added clearance for up to 2.5-inch tyres.

Progressive suspension

New Maestro rear suspension features a trunnion mount shock with a longer stroke and smoother feel. With 135mm of full rear-wheel travel (and 150mm up front), it features a two-position adjustable Advanced Forged Composite flip-chip equipped upper rocker arm for increased stiffness and strength plus lower overall frame weight.

Adjustable frame geometry

Lightweight ALUXX-SL frameset features adjustable geometry that offers 66.2 or 65.5-degree headtube and 77.9 or 77.2-degree seattube angles, resulting in 30mm or 40mm bottom bracket drop options for aggressive trail configurations.

SizesS, M, L, XL
ColoursGloss Black/Black Chrome
FrameALUXX SL-Grade Aluminium front and rear triangles, 135mm Maestro suspension, flip chip
ForkRockShox 35 Gold RL, 150mm, 44mm offset, 15×110 Maxle Stealth, custom tuned for Giant
ShockFox Float DPS Performance, 185/55, custom tuned for Giant
HandlebarGiant Contact TR35, 780x35mm, 20mm rise
StemGiant Contact SL 35
SeatpostGiant Contact Switch dropper with remote, 30.9
SaddleGiant Romero
PedalsN/A
ShiftersSRAM SX Eagle
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurSRAM SX Eagle
BrakesShimano MT420
Brake LeversShimano MT401
CassetteSRAM SX Eagle, 11×50
ChainSRAM
CranksetSRAM SX Eagle, 30t
Bottom BracketSRAM DUB, press fit
RimsGiant AM 29, alloy
HubsGiant Boost, sealed bearing
SpokesSapim
Tyres[F] Maxxis Minion DHF 29×2.5, EXO, TR [R] Maxxis Dissector 29×2.4, EXO, TR, tubeless
Extrastubeless prepared

Geometry

SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length430430465496
BSeat Tube Angle77.277.277.277.2
CTop Tube Length566597629656
DHead Tube Length95100110120
EHead Tube Angle65.565.565.565.5
FFork Rake44444444
GTrail125.1125.1125.1125.1
HWheel Base1173120512391268
IChain Stay Length438438438438
JBottom Bracket Drop40404040
KStack617621631640
LReach426456486510
MStand Over Height734729754777
NHandlebar Width800800800800
OStem Length40405050
PCrank Length Dec165170170170
QWheel Size Alt29″29″29″29″

Technology and Features

Loading...