Trance X Advanced Pro 29 1 (2021)

6,299.00

Features:

Clear
Ridetowork Quote
SKU: N/A Category:

Get the Giant ,Trance X Advanced Pro 29 1 (2021) through cyclecentre.com. Click on the Quote now button and save up to 51% on the ridetowork.ie (avails of government Cycle to work Scheme). Extra travel, extra fun. From rowdy enduro runs to backcountry missions on steep, chunky singletrack, this new composite 29er builds on the Trance 29 platform with beefed up suspension and adjustable frame geometry.

Cycle to work scheme
The cycle to work scheme is available to all employee once every five years, depending on your tax status you can get up to 51% (if you are a higher rate tax payer). In order to get the ball rolling on the Giant ,Trance X Advanced Pro 29 1 (2021) please click on the ridetowork.ie button and register, and we will issue a quote directly. If you have already availed of the cycle scheme in the past 5 years or you are ineligible (no longer working), simply click on order now button,and we can process your order and have your bike ready on extra fast time!
Workshop and after Sales Support Service The Cycle centre offers an unrivalled workshop support service through its online workshop (Online workshop) and carries up to 90% of all for the Giant ,Trance X Advanced Pro 29 1 (2021) parts in stock. Should you ever need backup or after sales support for your bike we will be there to provide assist.
Online Workshop Portal
Book your bike in online through our innovative microsite, that allows you to book in online and pick your time.We will communicate directly with you throughout the repair process to ensure you bike is ready on time. We will register your bike free of charge to ensure we will always have the exact specification of your Bike and parts in stock to complete any repairs required.
Explore the Mountain:
The Giant ,Trance X Advanced Pro 29 1 (2021) is an excellent example of fast, agile and sturdy mountain bike. It’s enhanced lightweight frame design allows for an excellent ride and is ideally suited for exploring all mountain environments.

Additional information

Colour

Size

, , ,

Specifications

Extra travel, extra fun. From rowdy enduro runs to backcountry missions on steep, chunky singletrack, this new composite 29er builds on the Trance 29 platform with beefed up suspension and adjustable frame geometry.

This new member of the Trance family is designed with a longer travel suspension setup for added control on the most challenging trails. The full composite frame is engineered for 135mm of rear travel and 150mm up front. The Maestro rear suspension has a two-stage adjustable Advanced Forged Composite rocker arm with a trunnion-mount shock. The flip-chip equipped rocker arm lets you adjust frame geometry for your own riding style and terrain. To fine tune the ride, you can choose a steeper or slacker headtube angle (66.2 or 65.5 degrees) and seattube angle (77.9 or 77.2 degrees), which results in either a 30mm or 40mm bottom bracket drop. And it’s all built around 29-inch wheels for added stability on rugged terrain.

Key Performance Factors

29er confidence and control

Optimized Maestro suspension for 29-inch wheels with 135mm rear/ 150mm front travel to roll over rough terrain with balance and stability, giving you more momentum for technical climbs and the confidence to fly on fast, rugged singletrack descents. Added clearance for up to 2.5-inch tyres.

Full Composite Construction

Mainframe and rear swingarm are engineered with proprietary material featuring high-performance carbon fibre and resin. Handcrafted monocoque construction makes it lightweight, stiff and compliant.

Adjustable frame geometry

Flip chip lets you change the headtube and seattube angles, along with the bottom bracket height, to fine-tune the handling. You can choose the low position (65.5/77.2 head/seattube angle and 40mm BB drop) for faster, open terrain or high (66.2/77.9 head/seattube angle and 30mm drop) for slower, tighter singletrack.

SizesS, M, L, XL
ColoursGloss Carbon/Metallic Black
FrameAdvanced-Grade Composite front and rear triangles, 135mm Maestro suspension, flip chip
ForkFox 36 Performance Elite, GRIP2, 44mm offset, 150mm, 15×110 Kabolt, custom tuned for Giant
ShockFox Float DPX2 Performance, 185/55, custom tuned for Giant
HandlebarGiant Contact SLR TR35, 780x35mm, 20mm rise
StemGiant Contact SL 35
SeatpostGiant Contact Switch dropper with remote, 30.9
SaddleGiant Romero SL
PedalsN/A
ShiftersSRAM GX Eagle
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurSRAM GX Eagle
BrakesSRAM G2 R
Brake LeversSRAM G2 R
CassetteSRAM XG-1275, 10×52
ChainSRAM NX Eagle
CranksetTruVativ Descendent 6k Eagle, 30t
Bottom BracketSRAM DUB, press fit
RimsGiant TRX-2 29 WheelSystem
HubsGiant TRX-2 29 WheelSystem
SpokesGiant TRX-2 29 WheelSystem
Tyres[F] Maxxis Minion DHF 29×2.5, 3C, Max Terra, EXO, TR [R] Maxxis Dissector 29×2.4, 3C, Max Terra, EXO, TR, tubeless
Extrastubeless prepared

Geometry

SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length430430465496
BSeat Tube Angle77.277.277.277.2
CTop Tube Length566597629656
DHead Tube Length95100110120
EHead Tube Angle65.565.565.565.5
FFork Rake44444444
GTrail125.1125.1125.1125.1
HWheel Base1173120512391268
IChain Stay Length438438438438
JBottom Bracket Drop40404040
KStack617621631640
LReach426456486510
MStand Over Height729729752760
NHandlebar Width800800800800
OStem Length40405050
PCrank Length Dec165170170170
QWheel Size Alt29″29″29″29″

Technology and Features

Loading...