Trance X E+ Pro 29 1 Electric Bike (2021)

6,679.00

Features:

Clear
Ridetowork Quote
SKU: N/A Category:

Get the Giant, Trance X E+ Pro 29 1 Electric Bike (2021) through cyclecentre.com. Click on the Quote now button and save up to 51% on the ridetowork.ie (avails of government Cycle to work Scheme). Take control of the trail with this fun new hardtail E-bike. Now you can climb with greater ease and comfort, and ride farther—the perfect formula for an enjoyable day on the trail.

Cycle to work scheme
The cycle to work scheme is available to all employee once every five years, depending on your tax status you can get up to 51% (if you are a higher rate tax payer). In order to get the ball rolling on the Giant, Trance X E+ Pro 29 1 Electric Bike (2021) please click on the ridetowork.ie button and register, and we will issue a quote directly. If you have already availed of the cycle scheme in the past 5 years or you are ineligible (no longer working), simply click on order now button,and we can process your order and have your bike ready on extra fast time!

Workshop and after Sales Support ServiceThe Cycle centre offers an unrivalled workshop support service through its online workshop (Online workshop) and carries up to 90% of all for the Giant, Trance X E+ Pro 29 1 Electric Bike (2021) parts in stock. Should you ever need backup or after sales support for your bike we will be there to provide assist.
Online Workshop Portal
Book your bike in online through our innovative microsite, that allows you to book in online and pick your time.We will communicate directly with you throughout the repair process to ensure you bike is ready on time. We will register your bike free of charge to ensure we will always have the exact specification of your Bike and parts in stock to complete any repairs required.
Explore the Mountain:
The Giant, Trance X E+ Pro 29 1 Electric Bike (2021) is an excellent example of fast, agile and sturdy mountain bike. It’s enhanced lightweight frame design allows for an excellent ride and is ideally suited for exploring all mountain environments.

Additional information

Colour

Size

, , ,

Specifications

Faster up the climbs, longer loops, more singletrack fun on any given day. Give yourself the freedom to extend your trail-riding adventures with this powerful, smooth-riding 29er.

The SyncDrive Pro motor gives the new Trance X E+ Pro 29 a massive 80Nm of torque and 360 percent tunable support, all controlled by the new Giant E-bike App. This gives you the freedom to ride trails the way you want to. You can choose full power to ease your pedalling effort or tune it less aggressively to get more of a workout. Featuring 140mm of smooth Maestro suspension travel in the rear, 150mm up front, and progressive frame geometry that’s designed for 29-inch wheels, this is a whole new way to tackle technical singletrack trails. The EnergyPak 625 battery is cleanly integrated into the downtube of the lightweight ALUXX SL frame.

Key Performance Factors

Smooth, powerful support

SyncDrive Pro motor delivers 80Nm of torque and tunable support ratios up to 360 percent. Smart Assist technology creates smooth pedal assistance that engages instantly when human power is applied, giving you reliable performance on steep climbs and at low speeds.

29er confidence and control

Optimised Maestro suspension for 29-inch wheels with 140mm rear/ 150mm front travel to roll over rough terrain with balance and stability, giving you more momentum for technical climbs and the confidence to fly on fast, rugged singletrack descents.

Adjustable Frame Geometry

Flip chip lets you change the headtube and seattube angles, along with the bottom bracket height, to fine-tune the handling. You can choose the low position (65.8/76.0 head/seattube angle and 30mm BB drop) for faster, open terrain or high (66.5/76.7 head/seattube angle and 20mm drop) for slower, tighter singletrack.

MotorGiant SyncDrive Pro
ControllerGiant RideControl Ergo
DisplayN/A
BatteryGiant EnergyPak Smart 625, 36V Integrated Lithium-Ion
SizesS, M, L, XL
ColoursGloss Polish Silver/Black
FrameALUXX SL-grade Aluminium, Advanced Forged Composite Upper Rocker, 140mm Maestro Suspension System, ‘Boost’ 148x12QR, ISS, Giant EnergyPak Plus Range Extender Compatible
ForkFox 36 Float Performance Elite, 150mm travel, 44mm offset, FIT4, 3Pos-Adj. Damper, Boost 110x15QR, e-optimized
ShockFox Float DPX2 Performance, EVOL Large Volume sleeve, 3-Pos Lever, 185×52.5mm Trunnion mount
HandlebarGiant Contact 35 Trail, 35x780mm
StemGiant Contact SL 35
SeatpostGiant Contact Switch, dropper, 30,9mm (S:125, M: 150, L/XL:170)
SaddleGiant Romero Trail
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano Deore XT, 12-speed I-spec EV
Front DerailleurMRP 1X custom “V3” co-moulded TR chain guide
Rear DerailleurShimano Deore XTR, 12-Speed, Shadow+
BrakesShimano Deore XT, BR-M8120, 4-piston, hydraulic disc, 203mm
Brake LeversShimano Deore XT, BL-M8100 I-spec EV
CassetteShimano CS-M7100-12, 10-51T, 12-Speed
ChainKMC e.12 Turbo, EcoProteq, e-bike optimised
CranksetPraxis Wavetm 36T Cold Forged 4130 premium steel Praxis e-Cadet+ custom forged crankarm set (Q-factor=168, S:160, M/L:165, XL:170)
Bottom BracketN/A
RimsGiant e-TR1 29, Tubeless ready, 30mm inner width
HubsGiant e-TR1 [F] 110×15 [R] 148x12mm Thru-axle
SpokesGiant e-TR1
TyresMaxxis Assegai 29×2.6″ foldable, Tubeless, EXO, 3c MaxxTerra [F]Maxxis Dissector 29×2.6″ Foldable, Tubeless, EXO+, 120tpi 3C Compound [R]
ExtrasGiant EnergyPak Smart 6A charger Tubeless kit (liquid, valves, levers, manual, tool), Inner tube supplied, Giant EnergyPak Plus range extender compatible

Geometry

SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length400425450475
BSeat Tube Angle76767676
CTop Tube Length575605635665
DHead Tube Length95100110120
EHead Tube Angle65.865.865.865.8
FFork Rake44444444
GTrail123.4123.4123.4123.4
HWheel Base1202123312651297
IChain Stay Length472472472472
JBottom Bracket Drop30303030
KStack608613622631
LReach423452480508
MStand Over Height744745750760
NHandlebar Width780780780780
OStem Length40404040
PCrank Length Dec160160165165
QWheel Size Alt29″29″29″29″

Technology and Features

Loading...