XTC SLR 29 1 (2021)

1,899.00

Features:

Clear
Ridetowork Quote

Get the Giant ,XTC SLR 29 1 (2021) through cyclecentre.com. Click on the Quote now button and save up to 51% on the ridetowork.ie (avails of government Cycle to work Scheme). Hammer up climbs, accelerate on smooth singletrack, carry your speed as the trail dips and dives. This lightweight aluminum 29er combines efficiency and balanced control, just the right combination for XC performance.

Cycle to work scheme

The cycle to work scheme is available to all employee once every five years, depending on your tax status you can get up to 51% (if you are a higher rate tax payer). In order to get the ball rolling on the Giant ,XTC SLR 29 1 (2021) please click on the ridetowork.ie button and register, and we will issue a quote directly. If you have already availed of the cycle scheme in the past 5 years or you are ineligible (no longer working), simply click on order now button,and we can process your order and have your bike ready on extra fast time!

Workshop and after Sales Support ServiceThe Cycle centre offers an unrivalled workshop support service through its online workshop (Online workshop) and carries up to 90% of all for the Giant ,XTC SLR 29 1 (2021) parts in stock. Should you ever need backup or after sales support for your bike we will be there to provide assist.

Online Workshop Portal

Book your bike in online through our innovative microsite, that allows you to book in online and pick your time.We will communicate directly with you throughout the repair process to ensure you bike is ready on time. We will register your bike free of charge to ensure we will always have the exact specification of your Bike and parts in stock to complete any repairs required.

Explore the Mountain:

The Giant ,XTC SLR 29 1 (2021) is an excellent example of fast, agile and sturdy mountain bike. It’s enhanced lightweight frame design allows for an excellent ride and is ideally suited for exploring all mountain environments.

Additional information

Colour

Size

, , ,

Specifications

Hammer up climbs, accelerate on smooth singletrack, carry your speed as the trail dips and dives. This lightweight aluminium 29er combines efficiency and balanced control, just the right combination for XC performance.

With a frameset that’s engineered using ALUXX SLR, our highest-grade aluminium, this superlight and agile 29er delivers speed and efficiency for XC riders and racers. Designed to ride with a 100mm suspension fork, it’s a race-bred climber with quick acceleration. The 29er-specific frame geometry offers an ideal balance of stability and maneuverability on all types of XC terrain. Boost hub spacing gives you added tyre clearance and wheel stiffness, and a new Giant WheelSystem with tubeless tyres delivers a smoother, more efficient ride plus a reduced risk of flats.

Key Performance Factors

Lightweight acceleration

The lightest aluminium hardtail mountain bike frameset Giant has ever produced helps XC riders and racers climb and accelerate with speed.

Unyielding efficiency

With a best-in-class stiffness-to-weight-ratio, the all-new XtC SLR 29 sets the new standard for alloy-XC efficiency.

29er confidence and control

Larger 29-inch diameter wheels roll over rough terrain with balance and stability, giving you momentum on technical climbs and confidence on fast singletrack descents. Can fit up to a 2.4-inch rear tyre.

SizesS, M, L, XL
ColoursGloss Metallic Black/ Gold Chrome
FrameALUXX SLR-Grade Aluminium
ForkGiant Crest 34 RRL, 100mm, remote lockout
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Connect XC, 31.8
StemGiant Contact
SeatpostGiant Connect, 30.9
SaddleGiant Sport
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano SLX
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurShimano Deore XT
BrakesShimano BR-MT500 hydraulic disc
Brake LeversShimano BR-MT501
CassetteShimano SLX, 10×51
ChainKMC X-12
CranksetShimano SLX, 32t
Bottom BracketShimano, press fit
RimsGiant XCT 29
HubsShimano MT410 thru axle
SpokesShimano MT410 thru axle
TyresMaxxis Recon Race 29×2.25, foldable, TLR, EXO, tubeless
ExtrasTubeless ready

Geometry

SMLXL
ASEAT TUBE LENGTH380431475525
BSEAT TUBE ANGLE74747474
CTOP TUBE LENGTH595614635665
DHEAD TUBE LENGTH9595105115
EHEAD TUBE ANGLE69.569.57070
FFORK RAKE51515151
GTRAIL94.994.994.994.9
HWHEEL BASE1117113611521183
ICHAIN STAY LENGTH440440440440
JBOTTOM BRACKET DROP58585858
KSTACK607607618628
LREACH421440458485
MSTAND OVER HEIGHT727757785818
NHANDLERBAR WIDTH740740740740
OSTEM LENGTH60708090
PCRANK LENGTH DEC170175175175
QWHEEL SIZE ALT29″29″29″29″

Technology and Features

Loading...