ARX 16 (2021)

379.00

Features:

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Get the Giant, ARX 16 (2021) through cyclecentre.com. Why should lightweight performance be limited to adult bikes? This sleek little aluminum flyer is the lightest in its category, designed with stable geometry and 16-inch wheels that make it easy for young riders to get going.

The Cycle centre offers an unrivalled workshop support service through its online workshop (Online workshop) and carries up to 90% of all for the Giant, ARX 16 (2021) parts in stock. Should you ever need backup or after-sales support for your bike we will be there to provide assistance.

Online check-in service
Book your bike online through our innovative microsite, that allows you to book online and pick your time. We will communicate directly with you throughout the repair process to ensure your bike is ready on time. We will register your bike free of charge to ensure we will always have the exact specification of your Bike and parts in stock to complete any repairs required.

Additional information

Colour

, , , ,

Size

Specifications

Why should lightweight performance be limited to adult bikes? This sleek little aluminium flyer is the lightest in its category, designed with stable geometry and 16-inch wheels that make it easy for young riders to get going.

Most youth bikes are constructed with heavier frames and materials, but we designed the ARX to be lighter, quicker, and more fun for young riders. Fact is, smaller riders can benefit even more from a lighter bike. With its ALUXX aluminium frame and fork, ARX is the lightest bike in its category—which makes it more fun to ride. The frame features a lower center of gravity for added stability. It comes in three different wheel size choices for different heights, and has versatile tyres that can handle rough roads, paths and even some dirt. The frame is fitted with lightweight components that are sized specifically for young riders, including cranksets and cockpit components for various wheel options.

Key Performance Factors

Lightweight

High-quality ALUXX aluminium construction delivers exceptional frame performance with lightest weight in its category.

Youth-specific features

16-inch wheels and lightweight components offer better control and safe, ergonomic positioning and fit.

Versatility

Versatile tyres can be ridden on roads, gravel or dirt.

Sizesone size
ColoursLemon Yellow/Black, Pure Red/Black, Orange/ Black, Blue/Black, Neon Green/Black, Purple
FrameALUXX-Grade Aluminum
Forkalloy
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Youth, 50mm rise, 480mm width
Stemsteel, quill
Seatpostalloy, 27.2
SaddleGiant Grow Technology
Pedalsplatform
ShiftersN/A
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurN/A
Brakesalloy, linear pull
Brake Leversalloy, junior MTB
Cassette18t
ChainKMC C410
Cranksetalloy, forged, three-piece, 28t
Bottom Bracketsealed cartridge
RimsGiant Kids 16″, alloy
Hubsalloy, F/R 20/20h
Spokesstainless, 14g
Tyres Innova IA-2084, 16X1.5
Extraschain cover

Geometry

  One SizeOne SizeOne SizeOne SizeOne Size
ASeat Tube Length208208208208208
BSeat Tube Angle7272727272
CTop Tube Length380380380380380
DHead Tube Length110110110110110
EHead Tube Angle7171717171
FFork Rake3535353535
GTrail30.630.630.630.630.6
HWheel Base740740740740740
IChain Stay Length316316316316316
JBottom Bracket Drop00000
KStack338338338338338
LReach270270270270270
MStand Over Height385385385385385
NHandlebar Width480480480480480
OStem Length4040404040
PCrank Length Dec8989898989
QWheel Size Alt16″16″16″16″16″

Technology and Features

Loading...