Contend SL Disc 1 (2021)

1,899.00

Features:

Clear
Ridetowork Quote
SKU: N/A Category:

Get the Giant, Contend SL Disc 1 (2021) through cyclecentre.com. Click on the Quote now button and save up to 51% on the ridetowork.ie (avails of government Cycle to work Scheme). Elevate your road riding experience with confidence and control. This versatile all-rounder is built on a lightweight aluminum frame and performance parts that can handle smooth roads, rough roads and everything in between.

Cycle to work scheme
The cycle to work scheme is available to all employee once every five years, depending on your tax status you can get up to 51% (if you are a higher rate tax payer). In order to get the ball rolling on the Giant, Contend SL Disc 1 (2021) please click on the ridetowork.ie button and register, and we will issue a quote directly. If you have already availed of the cycle scheme in the past 5 years or you are ineligible (no longer working), simply click on order now button,and we can process your order and have your bike ready on extra fast time!
Workshop and after Sales Support Service The Cycle centre offers an unrivalled workshop support service through its online workshop (Online workshop) and carries up to 90% of all for the Giant, Contend SL Disc 1 (2021) parts in stock. Should you ever need backup or after sales support for your bike we will be there to provide assist.
Online Workshop Portal
Book your bike in online through our innovative microsite, that allows you to book in online and pick your time. We will communicate directly with you throughout the repair process to ensure you bike is ready on time. We will register your bike free of charge to ensure we will always have the exact specification of your Bike and parts in stock to complete any repairs required.
Explore the Road:
The Giant, Contend SL Disc 1 (2021) is an excellent example of fast, agile and sturdy road bike. It’s enhanced lightweight frame design allows for an excellent ride and is ideally suited for exploring all road environments.

Additional information

Colour

Size

, , , ,

Specifications

Elevate your road riding experience with confidence and control. This versatile all-rounder is built on a lightweight aluminum frame and performance parts that can handle smooth roads, rough roads and everything in between.

Engineered with Giant’s lightweight ALUXX SL aluminium frame technology, the Contend SL Disc delivers a confident ride quality that’s lightweight, compliant and balanced for a wide variety of road riding enthusiasts. Seamless disc-brake integration gives you more control regardless of road or weather conditions, and the innovative D-Fuse composite seatpost dampens road vibrations. Added tyre clearance (up to 32mm) allows you to run larger volume tyres for a smoother ride quality, and our Giant Tubeless System improves rolling efficiency and grip while reducing the risk of flats.

Key Performance Factors

Balanced road geometry

Frame is specifically engineered to produce a balanced, all-rounder feel that blends confident rider positioning with agile cornering and acceleration.

Smooth ride quality

Innovative D-Fuse composite seatpost design reduces road shocks and vibrations, and a Giant WheelSystem lets you run tubeless tyres up to 32mm for a smoother ride quality and reduced risk of flats.

Total control

Seamless disc brake integration including flat mounts and 12mm front and rear thru-axles delivers more consistent braking power for better control in all types of weather and variable road conditions.

SizesS, M, ML, L, XL
ColoursGloss Charcoal
FrameALUXX SL-Grade Aluminium, disc. Compatible with fenders
ForkAdvanced-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive steerer, disc
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Connect
StemGiant Contact
SeatpostGiant D-Fuse, composite
SaddleGiant Approach
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano 105
Front DerailleurShimano 105
Rear DerailleurShimano 105 GS
BrakesShimano 105 hydraulic
Brake LeversShimano 105
CassetteShimano 105, 11×34
ChainKMC X11EL-1
CranksetShimano FC-RS510, 34/50
Bottom BracketShimano, press fit
RimsGiant P-R2 Disc wheelset
HubsGiant P-R2 Disc wheelset
SpokesGiant P-R2 Disc wheelset
TyresGiant S-R3 AC, 700x28c, (max tyre width possible: 34mm)
ExtrasN/A

Geometry

  SMMLLXL
ASeat Tube Length445480515535565
BSeat Tube Angle7473.5737372.5
CTop Tube Length530545560575595
DHead Tube Length138158178198218
EHead Tube Angle71.872.572.572.572.5
FFork Rake5050505050
GTrail63.358.458.458.458.4
HWheel Base986990100210171031
IChain Stay Length412412412412412
JBottom Bracket Drop7575707070
KStack541563577596615
LReach375378384393401
MStand Over Height746774803821844
NHandlebar Width400420420440440
OStem Length90100100110110
PCrank Length Dec170172.5172.5175175
QWheel Size Alt700C700C700C700C700C

Technology and Features

Loading...