Reign Advanced Pro 29 2 (2021)

5,199.00

Features:

Clear
Ridetowork Quote
SKU: N/A Category:

Get the Giant ,Reign Advanced Pro 29 2 (2021) through cyclecentre.com. Click on the Quote now button and save up to 51% on the ridetowork.ie (avails of government Cycle to work Scheme). When you’re racing enduro, the terrain comes at you fast. This pro-level shredder gives you the confidence to stay cool when things get rowdy. From big climbs to steep, rocky descents, the lightweight frame, progressive suspension and 29-inch wheels help you push it to the limit with total control.

Cycle to work scheme
The cycle to work scheme is available to all employee once every five years, depending on your tax status you can get up to 51% (if you are a higher rate tax payer). In order to get the ball rolling on the Giant ,Reign Advanced Pro 29 2 (2021) please click on the ridetowork.ie button and register, and we will issue a quote directly. If you have already availed of the cycle scheme in the past 5 years or you are ineligible (no longer working), simply click on order now button,and we can process your order and have your bike ready on extra fast time!
Workshop and after Sales Support Service The Cycle centre offers an unrivalled workshop support service through its online workshop (Online workshop) and carries up to 90% of all for the Giant ,Reign Advanced Pro 29 2 (2021) parts in stock. Should you ever need backup or after sales support for your bike we will be there to provide assist.
Online Workshop Portal
Book your bike in online through our innovative microsite, that allows you to book in online and pick your time.We will communicate directly with you throughout the repair process to ensure you bike is ready on time. We will register your bike free of charge to ensure we will always have the exact specification of your Bike and parts in stock to complete any repairs required.
Explore the Mountain:
The Giant ,Reign Advanced Pro 29 2 (2021) is an excellent example of fast, agile and sturdy mountain bike. It’s enhanced lightweight frame design allows for an excellent ride and is ideally suited for exploring all mountain environments.

Additional information

Colour

Size

, , ,

Specifications

When you’re racing enduro, the terrain comes at you fast. This pro-level shredder gives you the confidence to stay cool when things get rowdy. From big climbs to steep, rocky descents, the lightweight frame, progressive suspension and 29-inch wheels help you push it to the limit with total control.

Developed with the Giant Factory Team riders who push the limits of their bodies and bikes week in and week out, this bike is made to boost confidence and shave seconds on the most punishing enduro terrain. We engineered the geometry of the Advanced composite frame and swingarm around larger diameter 29-inch wheels. That means shorter chainstays, a longer toptube, and just the right angles with the headtube (64.56 degrees) and seattube (76.36 degrees). We gave it an updated Maestro rear suspension system with 146mm of travel. The trunnion mount shock and Advanced Forged Composite rocker arm deliver an active, super plush feel on the trail. Other features including a cleanly routed dropper seatpost and a new Giant WheelSystem with Boost hub spacing and tubeless tyres complete this race-ready package.

Key Performance Factors

Race-bred suspension

Maestro rear suspension developed and tested under extreme conditions of Enduro World Series races. The trunnion mount shock has a longer stroke and smoother feel, and the Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm adds stiffness while lowering overall frame weight.

Progressive enduro geometry

The Advanced-grade composite frameset features helps you ride aggressive descents and rail corners with confidence. The 64.56/76.36-degree headtube/seattube angles with a 170mm travel, 42mm fork offset produce confident front-end handling with high-speed stability and control.

29er confidence and control

Larger 29-inch diameter wheels roll over rugged enduro terrain with improved balance and stability, giving you the momentum to crank up tough climbs and the confidence to fly on fast, technical descents.

SizesS, M, L, XL
ColoursGloss Carbon Smoke/Black
FrameAdvanced-Grade Composite front and rear triangles, 146mm Maestro suspension
ForkRockShox ZEB Select, 170mm, Boost 15×110 Maxle Stealth, tapered, 44mm offset, custom tuned for Giant
ShockRockShox Deluxe select+, 205/60, custom tuned for Giant
HandlebarGiant Contact TR35, 800x35mm, 20mm rise
StemGiant Contact SL 35
SeatpostGiant Contact Switch dropper post with remote, 30.9
SaddleGiant Romero SL
PedalsN/A
ShiftersSRAM NX Eagle
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurSRAM NX Eagle
BrakesShimano MT520
Brake LeversShimano MT501
CassetteSRAM NX Eagle, 11×50
ChainSRAM NX Eagle
CranksetTruVativ Descendent 6k DUB, 32t with MRP AMg CS guide
Bottom BracketSRAM DUB, press fit
RimsGiant AM 29, tubeless ready sleeve-joint rim, 30mm inner width
Hubs[F] Giant Tracker Performance Boost 15×110, sealed bearing [R] Giant Tracker Performance Boost 12×148, sealed bearing
SpokesSapim
Tyres[F] Maxxis Assegai 29×2.5 WT, MaxxTerra, EXO+, TR [R] Maxxis Minion DHR II 29×2.4 WT, MaxxTerra , EXO+, TR tubeless
Extrastubeless prepared

Geometry

SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length431431464496
BSeat Tube Angle76.476.476.476.4
CTop Tube Length574601640666
DHead Tube Length100100110120
EHead Tube Angle64.664.664.664.6
FFork Rake44444444
GTrail132.7132.7132.7132.7
HWheel Base1191122012621289
IChain Stay Length439439439439
JBottom Bracket Drop27272727
KStack622622631640
LReach423451488511
MStand Over Height757759781804
NHandlebar Width800800800800
OStem Length40404050
PCrank Length Dec165170170170
QWheel Size Alt29″29″29″29″

Technology and Features

Loading...