Roam E+ Electric Bike | Mens (2021)

2,529.00

Features:

Clear
Ridetowork Quote
SKU: N/A Category:

Get the Giant, Roam E+ Electric Bike | Mens (2021) through cyclecentre.com. Click on the Quote now button and save up to 51% on the ridetowork.ie (avails of government Cycle to work Scheme). Choose a route, any route. With its all-road capabilities and smooth, natural pedaling support, Roam E+ helps you ride smooth roads, rough roads, bike paths or trails. It’s fun, easy and ready to roll.

Cycle to work scheme
The cycle to work scheme is available to all employee once every five years, depending on your tax status you can get up to 51% (if you are a higher rate tax payer). In order to get the ball rolling on the Giant, Roam E+ Electric Bike | Mens (2021) please click on the ridetowork.ie button and register, and we will issue a quote directly. If you have already availed of the cycle scheme in the past 5 years or you are ineligible (no longer working), simply click on order now button,and we can process your order and have your bike ready on extra fast time!
Workshop and after Sales Support ServiceThe Cycle centre offers an unrivalled workshop support service through its online workshop (Online workshop) and carries up to 90% of all for the Giant, Roam E+ Electric Bike | Mens (2021) parts in stock. Should you ever need backup or after sales support for your bike we will be there to provide assist.
Online Workshop Portal
Book your bike in online through our innovative microsite, that allows you to book in online and pick your time.We will communicate directly with you throughout the repair process to ensure you bike is ready on time. We will register your bike free of charge to ensure we will always have the exact specification of your Bike and parts in stock to complete any repairs required.
Ebike Range (Stay active)
Explore the city, Explore the mountain, Explore the countryside

Ebikes are a great way of keeping fit, staying active and getting out to explore the city, mountains, and countryside. Ebikes are unique in that they have a range tailored to an older rage group but increasingly, those younger people looking for a stronger performing bike for the mountains. Ebikes enable the rider to ride longer, ride further and at greater speeds. Visit our sister site Ebikeit.ie for further information.
The Giant, Roam E+ Electric Bike | Mens (2021) is an excellent example of fast, agile, and sturdy city Ebike. It’s enhanced lightweight frame design allows for an excellent ride and is ideally suited for exploring all city and town environments.

Additional information

Colour

Size

, , ,

Specifications

Choose a route, any route. With its all-road capabilities and smooth, natural pedalling support, Roam E+ helps you ride smooth roads, rough roads, bike paths or trails. It’s fun, easy and ready to roll.

Engineered with a lightweight ALUXX aluminium frameset and a new SyncDrive Core motor, Roam E+ is all about versatility. Blending the best qualities of a mountain bike and a road bike, it encourages you to explore more adventurous routes. It comes with wider tyres and a 63mm suspension fork so you can comfortably ride rough roads or paths. Make the rough roads feel a little smoother and the hard climbs a little easier with the do-it-all Roam E+.

Key Performance Factors

All-road capabilities

Powerful SyncDrive Core motor, light and durable ALUXX aluminium frame, and wider tyres give you the ability to ride any road, any route.

Comfort and control

63mm suspension fork and wider tyres improve comfort and control on rough roads or paths.

Longer range

Long-lasting EnergyPak 400 battery allows you to ride farther without running out of power.

MotorGiant SyncDrive Core
ControllerRideControl One
DisplayN/A
BatteryGiant EnergyPak 400, 36V Lithium-Ion
SizesS, M, L, XL
ColoursGloss Black
FrameALUXX SL aluminium, Overdrive 1½ – 1⅛” head tube, integrated KS18 kickstand mount, compatible with fenders
ForkSR Suntour NEX E25 63mm travel
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Sport, 25.4
StemGiant Sport,15-Degree, 25.4
SeatpostGiant 30.9mm, 2-bolt Micro Adjustable, Forged Aluminium
SaddleGiant Sport Comfort
PedalsAluminium Platform
ShiftersShimano SL-M2000
Front Derailleur
Rear DerailleurShimano Alivio M3100, 9-Speed
BrakesTektro HD-M275, hydraulic disc, 160/180mm
Brake LeversTektro HD-M275
CassetteShimano CS-HG200, 11-36T, 9-Speed
ChainKMC e.9 Sport, e-bike optimised
CranksetForged Alloy minimal Q-factor, 42T
Bottom BracketN/A
RimsGiant GX03V, 700C Aluminium
HubsGiant eTracker, [F] 100x9mm QR [R] 135mm QR
SpokesStainless steel
TyresGiant Crosscut Gravel 2, 700x45c, Tubeless Ready, Reflex (max tyre width possible: 50mm)
ExtrasGiant EnergyPak 4A fast charger

Geometry

  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length435485535585
BSeat Tube Angle74737373
CTop Tube Length570590610630
DHead Tube Length130140155170
EHead Tube Angle69.569.569.569.5
FFork Rake42424242
GTrail91.391.391.391.3
HWheel Base1112112111421163
IChain Stay Length455455455455
JBottom Bracket Drop60606060
KStack610619633648
LReach395400416432
MStand Over Height745775808844
NHandlebar Width690690690690
OStem Length60708090
PCrank Length Dec170170170170
QWheel Size Alt700C700C700C700C

Technology and Features

Loading...