TCR Advanced Pro 2 Disc (2021)

3,999.00

Features:

Clear
Ridetowork Quote
SKU: N/A Category:

Get the Giant, TCR Advanced Pro 2 Disc (2021) through cyclecentre.com. Click on the Quote now button and save up to 51% on the ridetowork.ie (avails of government Cycle to work Scheme). Climb, corner and descend with unrivaled all-rounder performance. From the mountains to the flats, in all types of conditions, the new TCR Advanced Pro Disc takes it to the next level with a lighter, stiffer frame and new aero-engineered tubing.

Cycle to work scheme
The cycle to work scheme is available to all employee once every five years, depending on your tax status you can get up to 51% (if you are a higher rate tax payer). In order to get the ball rolling on the Giant, TCR Advanced Pro 2 Disc (2021) please click on the ridetowork.ie button and register, and we will issue a quote directly. If you have already availed of the cycle scheme in the past 5 years or you are ineligible (no longer working), simply click on order now button,and we can process your order and have your bike ready on extra fast time!
Workshop and after Sales Support Service The Cycle centre offers an unrivalled workshop support service through its online workshop (Online workshop) and carries up to 90% of all for the Giant, TCR Advanced Pro 2 Disc (2021) parts in stock. Should you ever need backup or after sales support for your bike we will be there to provide assist.
Online Workshop Portal
Book your bike in online through our innovative microsite, that allows you to book in online and pick your time. We will communicate directly with you throughout the repair process to ensure you bike is ready on time. We will register your bike free of charge to ensure we will always have the exact specification of your Bike and parts in stock to complete any repairs required.
Explore the Road:
The Giant, TCR Advanced Pro 2 Disc (2021) is an excellent example of fast, agile and sturdy road bike. It’s enhanced lightweight frame design allows for an excellent ride and is ideally suited for exploring all road environments.

Additional information

Colour

Size

, , , ,

Specifications

Climb, corner and descend with unrivalled all-rounder performance. From the mountains to the flats, in all types of conditions, the new TCR Advanced Pro Disc takes it to the next level with a lighter, stiffer frame and new aero-engineered tubing.

The all-new TCR Advanced Pro Disc gives you the lightweight performance to score the KOM plus the confidence to push your limits on technical descents. This podium-seeking all-rounder is re-engineered with an Advanced-grade composite frame that boasts an outstanding stiff-to-weight ratio, along with new aerodynamic tube shaping in the headtube, downtube and fork. It also features added frame and fork clearance for larger diameter tyres up to 32mm, making it a versatile race machine for all types of road conditions. With its proven Compact Road geometry, OverDrive 2 front end, flat-mount disc-brake integration and smooth-riding Variant seatpost, this is a race-tuned performer that excels in all aspects of road riding.

Key Performance Factors

Class-leading efficiency

With an outstanding stiffness-to-weight ratio and updated aero tube shaping, this frameset is engineered to give road racers and riders superior climbing capabilities, aerodynamic efficiency and sprint stiffness for race-winning performance.

Advanced aerodynamics

This is where the TCR’s most quantifiable gains can be found compared to previous generation models. Every tube shape was analysed, engineered and tested to create an overall structure with significantly lower drag at a wider range of yaw angles. The result is a TCR that’s faster than ever in sprints and solo situations.

Total control

Integrated disc brakes deliver smooth, powerful stopping power and modulation for added control in variable weather and road conditions. Flat mounts and new thru-axles boost stiffness and improve overall handling, while added frame and fork clearance allows for larger diameter tyres up 32mm.

SizesS, M, ML, L, XL
ColoursGloss Carbon Smoke/Chrysocolla
FrameAdvanced-Grade Composite, disc
ForkAdvanced-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive 2 steerer, disc
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Contact SL
StemGiant Contact SL
SeatpostGiant Variant, composite
SaddleGiant Fleet SL
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano 105
Front DerailleurShimano 105
Rear DerailleurShimano 105
BrakesShimano 105 hydraulic
Brake LeversShimano 105 hydraulic
CassetteShimano 105, 11×30
ChainKMC X11SL-1
CranksetShimano 105, 36/52
Bottom BracketShimano, press fit
RimsGiant SLR-1 42 Carbon Disc WheelSystem (F:42mm, R:42mm)
HubsGiant SLR-1 42 Carbon Disc WheelSystem, 12mm thru-axle
SpokesGiant SLR-1 42 Carbon Disc WheelSystem
TyresGiant Gavia Course 1, tubeless, 700x25mm (max tyre width possible: 32mm)
ExtrasComputer mount (Garmin/Wahoo/Giant compatible), RideSense

Geometry

SMMLLXL
ASeat Tube Length445470500530560
BSeat Tube Angle7473.5737372.5
CTop Tube Length535550565580600
DHead Tube Length130145165185200
EHead Tube Angle72.373737373
FFork Rake4545454545
GTrail6459.259.259.259.2
HWheel Base97798099110061020
IChain Stay Length405405405405405
JBottom Bracket Drop69.569.5676767
KStack528545562581596
LReach383388393402412
MStand Over Height725747773800816
NHandlebar Width400420420440440
OStem Length90100110110120
PCrank Length Dec170172.5172.5175175
QWheel Size Alt700C700C700C700C700C

Technology and Features

Loading...